Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-03-14, 02:34 AM
pellinimax pellinimax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Really need some help!

Hi guys,

Right, I have a NAS with two hard drives configured in RAID 1 but I need to move all the data. Moving 1TB over a network is gunna take some time so I just wanted to know if its possible to turn off the NAS, take one drive out and just stick it in one of my computers and then move the contents to another hard drive.

If I take out a drive from the RAID 1 config and just plug it into my computer will I be able to put it back in the NAS afterwards as if nothing has happened, and will windows be able to read it? The whole thing would be pointless if I have to format the drive first.

Hope some of this makes sense. Advice is very much needed!!!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-03-14, 02:58 AM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,372
This may not help since quite a bit of this is speculation from my own experience with home RAID arrays (and NO experience with NAS stuff), but here it is:

1) short answer: yes it most likely will work
2) BUT your RAID1 array will be rebuilt once you place the drive back in the NAS
3) assuming your comp recognizes the drive, you shouldn't have to format

I'd probably still err on the side of caution and do the copy from the NAS overnight, just in case. It really depends on how important the data on the NAS is (ie thou must protect they pron).
__________________
Guts: Ryzen 3900X / GB Aorus Master / 16GB TridentZ 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Corsair Force MP600 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 HDD array / 4TB RAID0 SSD array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 240 rad / Heatkiller reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-03-14, 12:45 PM
pellinimax pellinimax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
The main issue with moving the data over the network isnt the time it will take but more to do with my NAS having some odd power saving features. It will randomly disconnect from the network even while its writing to another computer -.- . Putting the drive in a PC is the best way forward, but only if I know its not going to wipe the drive first.

To add some information, I just need to get the data off the drive, once the data is off the drives are going to be formatted anyway. So I just need to know if my PC will be able to read the data from one disk and move it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-03-14, 01:28 PM
vorticalbox's Avatar
vorticalbox vorticalbox is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Scotland
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by pellinimax View Post
The main issue with moving the data over the network isnt the time it will take but more to do with my NAS having some odd power saving features. It will randomly disconnect from the network even while its writing to another computer -.- . Putting the drive in a PC is the best way forward, but only if I know its not going to wipe the drive first.

To add some information, I just need to get the data off the drive, once the data is off the drives are going to be formatted anyway. So I just need to know if my PC will be able to read the data from one disk and move it
should be able to import the partition in disk management. windows will ask to format first so you can always say no
__________________
Photo Blog
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-03-14, 05:34 PM
pellinimax pellinimax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Okay, but if I do that is there any risk that when I put the drive back into the NAS it will stop working? For example have to reformat to rebuild the RAID or something silly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-03-14, 10:45 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by pellinimax View Post
Okay, but if I do that is there any risk that when I put the drive back into the NAS it will stop working? For example have to reformat to rebuild the RAID or something silly?
I know if a drive gets disconnected from an internal array, for any reason, it needs to be rebuilt. I had a wonky SATA cable that would cause one of the drives in my on-board RAID1 array to vanish, and it would always need rebuilding every time. No formats or anything, but I always had to let the rebuild happen automatically in the background, and it takes a LONG time. Pain in the arse, but I never had to re-create the array at least, so that's one positive.
__________________
Guts: Ryzen 3900X / GB Aorus Master / 16GB TridentZ 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Corsair Force MP600 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 HDD array / 4TB RAID0 SSD array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 240 rad / Heatkiller reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-03-14, 11:22 PM
pellinimax pellinimax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Fair enough. If I turned off the NAS first and didnt turn it back on until the drive was back in, would that help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-03-14, 11:33 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,372
Possibly, but I really have no experience with NAS stuff. I suspect you're right though; if you do as you said, the array should remain intact.
__________________
Guts: Ryzen 3900X / GB Aorus Master / 16GB TridentZ 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Corsair Force MP600 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 HDD array / 4TB RAID0 SSD array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 240 rad / Heatkiller reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-03-14, 11:37 PM
pellinimax pellinimax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
I god damn hope so aha, its a music collection... just under 39000 songs :L
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-03-14, 11:52 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,372
Damn! I'd be wanting to know why the NAS times out during copying before yanking the drives out. A good music collection is something to be careful with. Can't you just disable all the power management stuff prior to copying?
__________________
Guts: Ryzen 3900X / GB Aorus Master / 16GB TridentZ 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Corsair Force MP600 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 HDD array / 4TB RAID0 SSD array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 240 rad / Heatkiller reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdd, help needed, raid

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.