Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-02-14, 09:25 AM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
pc rebooting after 3 seconds

hello, i got a question about my stationary. i recently bougth new parts for my computer and now i think my ram isnt working anymore. i took out my ram and i put them back in again now my pc just reboots after 3-4 seconds, i took out the ram again and put only 1 in. same result then i tried to start it up without any ram and it's the same result there aswell. i tried with my old motherboard,ram and cpu and then it worked. i get no signal on my screen so it's hard to tell what's wrong. any ideas?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-02-14, 09:44 AM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Do you have the RAM in the right slots on your new motherboard? On some motherboards If your RAM in the wrong slots your PC wont boot.
You should have one stick in the slot after the one nearest the CPU, then one in the last slot to the right of the CPU.

Like this: | = RAM stick. CPU x | x |
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-02-14, 09:46 AM
Mathius Mathius is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Newport, S.E.Wales
Posts: 674
can you list the parts you upgraded from and to?

if you are using your old ram, which works in the old board but not in the new one. if could mean that its not compatible or even a fault with the dimms.

although could be something completely unrelated...so a full system spec wouldn't hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-02-14, 10:04 AM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
I tried all my ram slots, so i don't know if i have to buy new ram.
I upgraded -EVGA n-Force 750i to Gigabyte G1.Sniper B5.
Ram: Corsair ddr2 4Gb to Crucial DDR3 BallistiX Sport 1600MHz
Cpu- Intel Quad Q6600 2.4 GHZ to Intel Core i5-4570.
Graphic card and psu is brand new aswell

The thing is, my computer were working for about a week but i kept getting bsod so i was going to reinstall my windows and since i have 8gb i got this error message and it required that i had to take out my one ram thingy. and after that it all went to hell

i'm assuming it's either my motherboard which is dead or my ram, but i can't figure out what :O you guys have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-02-14, 10:21 AM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Can you get in to the BIOS to see if your RAM is running at 1600mhz and set it to 1600mhz if it's not? Also try clearing the CMOS, sometimes that helps.

If non of that works it looks like it's either a motherboard problem or a RAM problem.
Not sure which one though as it could be either.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-02-14, 10:28 AM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
How can i reset my cmos i don't have a jumper nor can i enter bios setting :s my motherboard seems like it's working. but if you start your computer without the ram the Post wil fail and reboot?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-02-14, 10:30 AM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Just remove the CMOS battery, turn your PC on, let it boot for about 5 secs and then turn it off and replace the battery. That should reset it.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-02-14, 10:33 AM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
i removed it. it's still the same problem it starts up and then shuts off and reboot

i will do a quick video in 5 minutes maybe it will be easier for you to spot any problems
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-02-14, 10:40 AM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
I'm not sure what it could be then dude, it sounds like a problem with either the RAM or motherboard but the thing is it could be either.

Only things I can think of to check is to make sure all your cables are properly pushed into the motherboard and that the 8pin CPU cable is definitely pushed in and that you haven't got it mixed up with the PCIE 8 pin cable.
Also try booting without the GPU in just incase it might be the GPU that is the prob.

Other than that I can't think of anything else to try.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24-02-14, 10:45 AM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
i only have 6 pin cable to my cpu it's 6x2 but the extra cable wont fit so i dunno. i will just buy new ram, and if it still doesnt work i will buy a new motherboard too
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
motherboard, ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.