Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 03-02-14, 12:26 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,978
Photos of your bios required please.

I think youve got your settings a bit mixed up

__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-02-14, 01:44 PM
Harishanim Harishanim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 118
Ok these are what i have done, i would love it if this thing gets redolved here, it's been bugging me too damn much

















__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-02-14, 01:52 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,978
Try changing overclock tuner to manual for starters

Also for the love of god set your memory up
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-02-14, 02:00 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,540
I had this problem. You have changed some settings somewhere in the bios. Loading optimised defaults didnt reset these values. Once I reverted every single setting I had to auto, including the overclock, the clockspeed was fine.

Check the CPU power management and DIGI+Power control or whatever your equivalent settings are.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-02-14, 02:06 PM
ObscureParadox ObscureParadox is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North Wales
Posts: 456
On your motherboard is a little switch by the ram slots called a "slow mode" switch. Can you double check for me that this is turned off as this forces your motherboard to run at 800MHz at all times no matter what is set in the bios.

I would be willing to put money on this being your issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-02-14, 02:27 PM
Harishanim Harishanim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 118
ok slow mode is off and set my memory? are you saying dram freq? coz my ram's limit is 1333MHz and im gonna go check the digi+ options now!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-02-14, 02:32 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harishanim View Post
ok slow mode is off and set my memory? are you saying dram freq? coz my ram's limit is 1333MHz and im gonna go check the digi+ options now!
Before you start tweaking with things i still think you should set it all to Auto to make sure you eliminate the underclock. Fix that and then you can go back to overclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-02-14, 02:45 PM
Harishanim Harishanim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 118
i just rest the CMOS i went in, everything was default, first thing i did was disable speed step, c states and turbo mode, and then i set the clock speed to 40 and voltage to 1.2v and then i set the dram to 1066MHz, and still cpu-z shows 800MHz
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-02-14, 02:59 PM
Whiskers Whiskers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harishanim View Post
i just rest the CMOS i went in, everything was default, first thing i did was disable speed step, c states and turbo mode, and then i set the clock speed to 40 and voltage to 1.2v and then i set the dram to 1066MHz, and still cpu-z shows 800MHz
Turbo mode is how you overclock on 1150. Turn it back on, set the cpu core ratio to 40 or 42 and set the clock speed back to auto.
__________________
| i7 3570k 4.2GHz @ 1.2v | 32GB Corsair Vengence 1600MHz | Corsair AX760i | ASUS Sabertooth Z77 | GTX 670 SLI | Asus Xonar Essence STX | 2x 256GB Samsung 830 RAID 0 | Custom Watercooling | NZXT H440 White | Ducky Zero Shine Cherry MX Brown | Corsair Vengeance M65 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 3x LG 22EA63V |

Apple MBPr 13" | 2.8GHz i5 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Intel Iris |
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-02-14, 03:21 PM
Harishanim Harishanim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 118
ok plot twist! i contacted intel and the guy told me to run intel processor doagnostic tool and this is what it showed

Expected CPU Frequency is --> 3.50


Detected CPU Frequency is --> 3.49978
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
problem, processor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.