Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #101  
Old 05-02-14, 12:17 PM
outlawII's Avatar
outlawII outlawII is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Minnesota u.s.a
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harishanim View Post
I was thinking as the 890MHz problem got solved may be i can do a cmos reset and start clean
Why do you need to reset cmos? Keep working on your core,the more jumping around u do the harder it is to overclock. If it isnt stable or crashes work on the cpu voltage also do some research on your motherboard and read some overclocking guides this will all help you. I will help you but i will not write u a 2 page guide for your mobo and chip lol

Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 05-02-14, 01:32 PM
Harishanim Harishanim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 118
Sorry logan, that was no serious call i was just being friendly, aand outlaw, im at 4.4 and 1.29 after the cmos reset, i am gonna try upto 4.6 but if i can stay in 4.4 thats cool with me too i guess, itll be really awesome if i could get a stable 4.6 but as whiskers mentioned it all depends on silicon lottery( i guess)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 05-02-14, 02:47 PM
Harishanim Harishanim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 118
Ok 4.4 was my thresh hold these are the runs
4.2- 1.26
4.3-1.27
4.4-1.28 X
4.4-1.29
4.5-1.3 X
4.5-1.31 X
4.5-1.32 X
4.5-1.33 X
4.5-1.34 X
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 19-02-14, 09:21 PM
CrazyTeeka's Avatar
CrazyTeeka CrazyTeeka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 126
I would like to suggest starting over.

Load bios defaults, set ram clock to 1600Mhz or 1333Mhz and stick with that. Then with CPU at stock, set Load Line Calibration to 100%. Next move to Vcore, try each one of these manual override values in order until you can do a 12 hour OCCT CPU:OCCT Stress Test: 1.0 - 1.025 - 1.050 - 1.075 - 1.1 - 1.125 - 1.150 - 1.175 - 1.2 - 1.225 - 1.250 - 1.275 - 1.3. Do not go over 1.3 until you learn more about overclocking, and never ever go over 1.4.

This will help you to find the lowest Vcore your CPU is stable at on stock. This will actually give you a good base for the actual overclocking.

Once you have done this then you can set the CPU to 4.0Ghz and start from the Vcore that made it stable at stock, increasing Vcore by 0.025 increments until stable, but remember not to go higher than 1.3.

Hope this helps you.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 19-02-14, 09:39 PM
RamboOC RamboOC is offline
Suspended By Request of Police
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 994
Just Make sure you don't set your vcore high like me otherwise you will end up with a brick
1.3v I would say is the max recommended voltage for your cpu


(stock intel cooler)

Now i have to stick with a ty amd a6-6400k
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 19-02-14, 09:43 PM
CrazyTeeka's Avatar
CrazyTeeka CrazyTeeka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 126
I have to say, now I'm kinda wanting to get myself a 4770k asap to see how I fair overclocking it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
problem, processor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.