Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-01-14, 07:48 PM
togutas1 togutas1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Moving an SSD with Windows 8.1 to another PC.

This is my first post so I am sorry if I've broken any forum rules. It's an urgent matter and I need this to be resolved ASAP.

My PC was destroyed a couple of weeks ago and the only thing I managed to salvage was my Crucial M4 SSD with windows 8 and a few programs installed. I aim to build an entirely new PC with completely different components (AMD to Intel, AMD to NVIDIA etc) and use the salvaged SSD as a boot drive. I have already tested the SSD in another Intel machine and it seemed to boot to windows and run o problem (although this was only a quick test.)

One thing... I don't have the windows install disc anymore.

Here's what I want to do: Wrench out the SSD, put it in my completely different new machine, boot it, uninstall drivers, install correct new drivers and that's it (This seems to at least be worth a try as I doubt any other components will be damaged and it will save me £200)

Here's what I think I should do: Get a new SSD or secure erase the M4 and install a fresh version of windows.

What do you think I should do?

Any feedback appreciated!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-01-14, 07:52 PM
maniac's Avatar
maniac maniac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Malta
Posts: 1,706
As far as I remember, one installation of windows won't work on another pc unless it has exactly the same components. So I guess your best bet is to completely clean the SSD and re install windows.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Intel Core i7 950 - EVGA GTX580 SLI - Asus P6T - G.Skill Pi Series 6GB
Corsair H110 - Corsair HX850 - Intel 520 120GB - Acer V243H - Logitech G510 - Corsair M65

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-01-14, 08:04 PM
TheOuterOne's Avatar
TheOuterOne TheOuterOne is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 392
Buying a new SSD is not needed at all, you can wipe your current and install Windows on it.
__________________
THEOUTERBOX V1

AMD Sempron 2800+
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-01-14, 08:06 PM
SavageCupcake's Avatar
SavageCupcake SavageCupcake is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Herefordshire,England
Posts: 1,028
I'd just format the ssd and use that. Pretty sure you can download the iso from microsofts website. Have you still got the serial for it?
__________________
Main PC
Intel core I5 4670k--16gb Kingston hyperX--Asus z97a pro gamer--MSI r9 380 4gb--Corsair RM650--Noctua NH-D14--Cooler master cm 690 2 b&w--120gb 840 EVO--2x 2tb WD green
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-01-14, 08:08 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,504
Ideally, you'd want to secure erase and install windows. However, you could pop it in as is, uninstall old drivers reinstall new as you said. Worst thing Windows will do is make you activate again. I've done this on quite a few win7 installs.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-01-14, 08:34 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,620
You can get away with it "if" you use the exact same motherboard as you had previously, each windows install only adds the drivers it needs to run on that particular system at the time plus the boot log and registry are setup to use the original hardware. Best bet format and start afresh Microsoft will provide you with the ISO but you'll need your key.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-01-14, 08:45 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,384
You would probably be better off with AMD hardware as they support Mantle and FreeSync compared to Nvidias G-sync. On the CPU side of things a 8350 running Mantle performs next to the 4770k, however either the 8350,i5 4670k, or 4770k CPUs are all extremely fast so any choice is great.

Now on to the windows topic...
I would try to safely delete windows and create an ISO file to install the new version of windows on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-01-14, 09:06 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wraithguard View Post
You can get away with it "if" you use the exact same motherboard as you had previously, each windows install only adds the drivers it needs to run on that particular system at the time plus the boot log and registry are setup to use the original hardware. Best bet format and start afresh Microsoft will provide you with the ISO but you'll need your key.
That was true on Windows XP and older, but not Vista and up. YMMV of course, but the newer OSes are much more forgiving when it comes to this. Like I said above it'll reset your activation, but doing that again takes 2 seconds.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-01-14, 12:48 PM
togutas1 togutas1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Cheers for the responses guys.

I am going to try reactiviting it on the the new machine and if that fails, i'll just wipe the drive and stump up the £70 for another Windows copy.

I'm fairly certain no components will be damaged so I've got nothing to lose in trying.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-01-14, 01:18 PM
barnsley's Avatar
barnsley barnsley is offline
born in a.....
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,216
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
...however either the 8350,i5 4670k, or 4770k CPUs are all extremely fast so any choice is great.
Unless you play Dayz, in which case the 8350 is utter poop.


Yeah you'll need a new copy of windows if it was the OEM version you had on your old rig.
__________________
Rig: i7 [email protected]|2x8gb HyperX Fury|Intel z97-AR|Corsair H75| 2x Nvidia 1070 founders edition|Superflower leadex 750W gold|Inwin 904| 970 EVO 500GB m.2|512GB evo 840| Crucial MX 500 500GB|ASUS MG279Q +Acer S240HL| Windows 10 pro, 8.1 pro| Kubuntu LTS
Audio: Silverstone EB01-E+EB03+DT 770 Pro 250Ω+Samson SAGOMIC
Ducky Legend (cherry red)+Zowie AM-FG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new build, ssd, transfer, windows 8

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.