Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-08-13, 11:35 AM
Davros1987 Davros1987 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 30
Exclamation GPU booting issue

Hi guys,

Had my rig adrift for periodic cleaning (coolant change etc), and when I've came to reboot my computer it will not boot. I began trouble shooting and discovered when my GPU (Sapphire Radeon HD7970) is not inserted into the PCI-e slot the system boots fine. When it is connected however the system powers for a split second then nothing.

Is this likely a fault with the PCI slot or the card itself?

Its worth mentioning that initially, before the strip down the card was inserted into slot 1, when i rebuilt I placed it in slot 2 unintentionally which is when the issue presented itself, i suspected it may because it was in the wrong slot so i switched it back over to its initial place but the problem persists.

Any help would be great.
Thanks folks.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-13, 11:42 AM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
Check power PCI-e Power Cables
Check card is fully clicked down into slot
Try with Monitor plugged into the integrated gpu
If all that fails then try to do a Cmos Reset....
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-13, 12:22 PM
Davros1987 Davros1987 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 30
Cheers for the advice, tried the lot, still a no go. Card [broken] ya rekon? Or maybe the pcie slot?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-13, 12:26 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
Do you have another card you could try in the slot?

Do you have a different computer to try the card in?
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-13, 12:28 PM
Davros1987 Davros1987 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 30
Not at this instant, but that will be my next step.

If the card work on another pc presumably it is the pci that is at fault, and vice versa?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-13, 12:31 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
Another thing that I did once was plug the pcie power into my cpu power by mistake after doing some maintenence.. Check that also...
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-13, 10:33 AM
Davros1987 Davros1987 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 30
Well, after setting up a test bench and working through a portion of the night it seems the problem lay with my gpu waterblock. Difficult to be more specific unfortunately, but after replacing the stock cooler and installing it into the rig again, the system powered on.

I suspect metal on metal causing a short but its not a sure thing, perhaps I dropped a bollock when I cleaned the waterblocks and resembled them resulting in some contact?

Any further speculations on what this could be? I havent tried my waterblock again since....too scared.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-08-13, 09:37 PM
demonking's Avatar
demonking demonking is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 903
could simply be a thermal cut out safety?
detects no fan and shuts down (like CPU overheating)
or to much pressure on the die.
have you tried re-attaching the waterblock since?
*just read your last post again ignore my last comment*
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boot issues, gpu, pci-e, radeon, sapphire

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.