Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 26-06-13, 03:53 PM
Bousatsu Bousatsu is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 97
that part of the bios doesnt change no matter what voltage you change, but when you run any program it shows 0.9 so i dunno lol. even with the gigabyte program thats for overclocking while your logged in shows the same as the rest. this is why i asked. im kinda a noob to overclocking but i tgought id give it a go

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 26-06-13, 04:02 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
The most accurate voltage reading will be from the BIOS, that part of the BIOS will (should) show what the CPU is running at.

Try updating your BIOS to the latest version as well, sometimes it's the BIOS not being up to date that causes false readings.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26-06-13, 04:05 PM
Bousatsu Bousatsu is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 97
it is upto date. i check last night. i want a new mobo so maby when i get the money to upgrade from this crappy 1 things might change! if u got a spare 1 to sell throw it my way haha! but i am hoping the cpu-z readings are correct!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 26-06-13, 04:10 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
The readings are most definitely wrong dude, some of the best 2500Ks that have been cherry picked from Intel need at least ~1.25v for 4.5ghz.

I don't know what is going on with your readings and CPU-Z but i'm 99.9% sure something is not right. The 1.36v that your BIOS shows is the normal amount of volts for the overclock you have though.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26-06-13, 04:12 PM
Bousatsu Bousatsu is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 97
ahh ok thanks man!, is there any other programs i could try to check the voltage? and is there a part of this website with a for sale part? i need a new MOBO!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26-06-13, 04:16 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
I don't know of any other programs for voltage. There is a for sale section but you have to have been a member for a certain amount of time and have a certain amount of posts as well as a few other things.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26-06-13, 04:17 PM
Bousatsu Bousatsu is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 97
ok so i have used easytune6 and it is saying my voltage is 1.416v. that seems more realistic. how do i lower it?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26-06-13, 04:25 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
In your BIOS set the Vcore to 1.35v, boot into Windows and check that it is running at that voltage.
If it is, stress test to make sure it's stable. if not slowly increase the volts a bit at a time until it's stable. 1.40v isn't bad for 4.7ghz, see if you can get i closer to 1.35v though.

If you motherboard is having problems with the readings and setting the volts though i'm not sure how to go around working things out.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 27-06-13, 09:27 AM
sheroo's Avatar
sheroo sheroo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K.
Posts: 3,232
I would also update your chipset driver in Windows.
__________________
"All his life has he looked away... to the future, to the horizon. Never his mind on where he was."

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2500k, voltage

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.