Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-06-13, 05:07 PM
AtomicToaster AtomicToaster is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Question Change Local Disk

Hey guys don't know if this has already been posted but I am going to be doing a system upgrade soon and I want to change the HDD that my OS system is on to SDD. How would I go about doing that,

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-06-13, 05:25 PM
vorticalbox's Avatar
vorticalbox vorticalbox is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Scotland
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtomicToaster View Post
Hey guys don't know if this has already been posted but I am going to be doing a system upgrade soon and I want to change the HDD that my OS system is on to SDD. How would I go about doing that,
well i would suggest a fresh install.

Remember to change sata mode to ACHI mode before you start
__________________
Photo Blog
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-06-13, 05:31 PM
yassarikhan786's Avatar
yassarikhan786 yassarikhan786 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,899
Yeah, it's better to do a fresh install, but if that really isn't an option you can use third-party software such as Acronis True Image to clone the OS.
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro (B3) || CPU: i7 2600k || Graphics Card: EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX || Memory: 16GB - Mushkin Blackline 8GB + Corsair Vengeance LP 8GB || SSD's + HDD's: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS + Programs) + Caviar Black 2TB (Games + Storage) || CPU Cooling: Noctua NH-D14 || Power Supply: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W || Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D || Monitor(s): Dell U2410 + HP w1907v

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-06-13, 05:34 PM
vorticalbox's Avatar
vorticalbox vorticalbox is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Scotland
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by yassarikhan786 View Post
Yeah, it's better to do a fresh install, but if that really isn't an option you can use third-party software such as Acronis True Image to clone the OS.
if the OS was install on IDE mode it won't boot when changed to ACHI mode, something to watch out for before you clone your drive.
__________________
Photo Blog
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-06-13, 05:57 PM
yassarikhan786's Avatar
yassarikhan786 yassarikhan786 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorticalbox View Post
if the OS was install on IDE mode it won't boot when changed to ACHI mode, something to watch out for before you clone your drive.
True. Probably too much of a hassle to clone then.
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro (B3) || CPU: i7 2600k || Graphics Card: EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX || Memory: 16GB - Mushkin Blackline 8GB + Corsair Vengeance LP 8GB || SSD's + HDD's: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS + Programs) + Caviar Black 2TB (Games + Storage) || CPU Cooling: Noctua NH-D14 || Power Supply: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W || Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D || Monitor(s): Dell U2410 + HP w1907v

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdd, operating, recover, sdd, system

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.