Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-01-13, 10:41 PM
Gamepro105's Avatar
Gamepro105 Gamepro105 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 364
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamepro105
Unhappy Problem with XMS3 and AS-rock extreme 7

Hello overclock3D guys and girls,
I am going to just straight into this, so Basically i've been building up a new rig today and I came across a very big problem with the the as-rock extreme 7 and corsair xms 3 ram. I have brought the as-rock extreme 7 z68 motherboard running on an ivy bridge i5 processor and all cooled by a h100i with 2X4GB sticks of corsair XMS3 ram, but i started up the system an nothing appeared on screen and the mother board wen through the error codes starting the chipset and all that but it then displays error 55 this means ram not installed. so i have got corsair xms3 ram all installed in the correct dual channel configuration as guided in the motherboard manual and it does not seem to boot. The motherboard ram support guide says that it supports "CM3X2048-1333C9DHX" and i can not see why it wouldn't support my 2X4GB sticks if some one could tell me whats wrong or help me out in any way it would really be appreciated. i understand i don't have the best computer on the forum but i am just making it for my daily usage.

Thanks allot

Regards Luke

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-13, 10:43 PM
Feronix's Avatar
Feronix Feronix is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Dungeon
Posts: 7,683
It's not the RAM, its the mainboard. It needs a bios update to support the Ivy Bridge CPU. Go to the official Asrock website and contact their customer support. Tell them exactly what your problem is and they'll send you a new bios chip, no problem
__________________
~Rick

"If a bear looks good in the woods when nobody is there, is he still a cool ass motherf***ing bear?" - JR23
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-13, 10:46 PM
Gamepro105's Avatar
Gamepro105 Gamepro105 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 364
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamepro105
Thank you ever so much I really appreciate your help! ill give it a go and let you know how it goes!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-13, 10:47 PM
Pr3d4t0r Pr3d4t0r is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Crewe Cheshire, UK
Posts: 1,034
as said above, asrock is not a great mobo manu but are fairly cheap. update bios through usb, assuming you can get to it, i.e. have a cpu you can use to even get to bios splash.
__________________
MSI Z97 Gaming 7, i7 [email protected], Palit Super Jetstream GTX 980ti, 16GB Corsair Vengence [email protected] 9/10/9/10/26 , Corsair HX850i, NZXT H440 grid+, Corsair H100 Push nff12, AF140 outake 5.6v, 3xsp120 intake 5.6v 250gb 840evo boot, 120gb V300 games, 1tb wd black storage||| 3Dmark score
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-13, 10:49 PM
Feronix's Avatar
Feronix Feronix is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Dungeon
Posts: 7,683
It's cause you're using an Ivy Bridge CPU in a mainboard that was designed for Sandy Bridge, a bios update should fix this

Glad I could help and keep us updated!
__________________
~Rick

"If a bear looks good in the woods when nobody is there, is he still a cool ass motherf***ing bear?" - JR23
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-13, 11:29 PM
YbrFinX's Avatar
YbrFinX YbrFinX is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 45
Excuse me but what were you talking about "a new bios chip"? They will not send any chip to anyone. You just go to the ASRock website and download the latest bios and transfer it to your USB stick which you are going to plug into your mobo's usb port and then update the bios, as simple as that. Should take no longer than 5 minutes.
__________________
Aerocool XPredator White Edition | Intel Core i5 3570K @4,3Ghz | 16Gb Kingston HyperX @1600Mhz CL9 | Asus Strix 970 4GB | Corsair Force GT 120Gb (Win7) | Corsair Force 3 120Gb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb | WD Caviar Blue 1Tb | Corsair Hydro H100 | XFX Core Edition Pro 750W | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Asus Xonar DX | Ducky Shine 2 (Brown) | SteelSeries Sensei Fnatic Edition | Asus PA238Q


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-13, 11:35 PM
Feronix's Avatar
Feronix Feronix is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Dungeon
Posts: 7,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by YbrFinX View Post
Excuse me but what were you talking about "a new bios chip"? They will not send any chip to anyone. You just go to the ASRock website and download the latest bios and transfer it to your USB stick which you are going to plug into your mobo's usb port and then update the bios, as simple as that. Should take no longer than 5 minutes.
You can't update the bios if you cannot even get into it mate. The whole board won't boot. He'd need to use a Sandy Bridge CPU to update the bios and then swap back to Ivy.

When I had this issue I filled in a form on their custommer support. They were aware of the issue, asked me for my adress and the next day I had a brand new bios chip in the mail. Great customer support from Asrock there tbh. They may be a budget brand, but I think they've done fairly well over the last couple of years
__________________
~Rick

"If a bear looks good in the woods when nobody is there, is he still a cool ass motherf***ing bear?" - JR23
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-13, 11:39 PM
YbrFinX's Avatar
YbrFinX YbrFinX is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feronix View Post
You can't update the bios if you cannot even get into it mate. The whole board won't boot. He'd need to use a Sandy Bridge CPU to update the bios and then swap back to Ivy.

When I had this issue I filled in a form on their custommer support. They were aware of the issue, asked me for my adress and the next day I had a brand new bios chip in the mail. Great customer support from Asrock there tbh. They may be a budget brand, but I think they've done fairly well over the last couple of years
Oh my, so you can't update the bios of asrock boards using USB, if that's what you're trying to say... Never had one, but I at least expected them to have this very basic feature...
__________________
Aerocool XPredator White Edition | Intel Core i5 3570K @4,3Ghz | 16Gb Kingston HyperX @1600Mhz CL9 | Asus Strix 970 4GB | Corsair Force GT 120Gb (Win7) | Corsair Force 3 120Gb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb | WD Caviar Blue 1Tb | Corsair Hydro H100 | XFX Core Edition Pro 750W | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Asus Xonar DX | Ducky Shine 2 (Brown) | SteelSeries Sensei Fnatic Edition | Asus PA238Q


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-13, 04:55 PM
PRECINCT PRECINCT is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17
go trow step by step aging and it might be that you have to start it with out the ram first or start it with one or you might have it wrong or the ram is no good rma it for others.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-13, 05:03 PM
Gamepro105's Avatar
Gamepro105 Gamepro105 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 364
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamepro105
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRECINCT View Post
go trow step by step aging and it might be that you have to start it with out the ram first or start it with one or you might have it wrong or the ram is no good rma it for others.
The guys above are right I have checked, the sticker on my bios chip says p1.30-15A and i need 2.10 or above to run an ivy bridge processor i am doing my best to sort it with ASRock. This is what it looks like so far (not the best quality image sorry)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
asrock extreme 7, corsair xms3, problem, z68

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.