Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 28-06-17, 12:18 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,210
If the dram speed is being reported as 1550mhz that means the effective speed is 3100mhz. Remember that DDR stands for Double Data Rate. So for every "rate" you double it, example, 1800mhz is actually 3600mhz.


I don't see if you said anywhere in the thread if you did an AXMP setup or set the memory up manually. I would suggest do everything manually. Overclocking is pretty easy from what everyone says, memory is just a slightly different setup right now due to memory still being kinked out. In time it should be easier.

__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 28-06-17, 02:51 AM
punishertakaikishi19 punishertakaikishi19 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
um what i posted is just the cpu over clock havent even touched the ram i was taught to do one at a time make stable then move the the next sorry for confusion the f6 bios says cpu is at 3600 or 3.6 gighz but when windows posts amd master utility says 1.55 gighz, hwinfo says 1.5 gighz ... and cpuz says 1.55 gighz .....Sorry for confusion
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28-06-17, 10:38 AM
Akudesyn Akudesyn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Just don't use fixed voltage, set CPU core voltage tu normal and put Dynamic voltage offset to something like 0.03v and you should be good to go
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpu, gigabyte, issues, ram, ryzen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.