Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 24-02-14, 03:47 PM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
I can just feel SuB's anger rising while reading this tread... Mallarmist, you pulled off a triple post!

__________________
|i5 4460|8GB RAM|R9 380 4GB|ASUS Z97-I Plus|WD Blue 1TB|Corsair RM650|Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV ITX|


Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 24-02-14, 03:52 PM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
i read that a dead cpu, makes no beeps nor it gives signal on monitor :O can a cpu break if i used wrong cable to cpu power?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 24-02-14, 04:12 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
CPU Power connectors are either a single 4pin [email protected] or the (4+4) 8pin [email protected]

PCIe Power connectors
The 6 pin PCI-E cable has 3 12V lines (yellow) and 3 ground return lines
8 pin PCI-E cables have 3 12V lines and 5 ground return lines
6 pin being 75W and the 8 pin being 150W.

These cables should NEVER be mixed up.

You have possibly bummed your motherboard or your GPU, either way it's RMA time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaddenShadow View Post
I can just feel SuB's anger rising while reading this tread... Mallarmist, you pulled off a triple post!
This just cracked me up the unholy grail of tripple posting.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24-02-14, 05:04 PM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
well, i know my graphic card works, my psu my new ram :O but i dont know about the motherboard or cpu is there anyway to find out if a cpu is dead?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24-02-14, 05:13 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallarmist View Post
well, i know my graphic card works, my psu my new ram :O but i dont know about the motherboard or cpu is there anyway to find out if a cpu is dead?
Put it in a working motherboard other than that there's no other way to check.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 24-02-14, 05:40 PM
TheOuterOne's Avatar
TheOuterOne TheOuterOne is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wraithguard View Post
Put it in a working motherboard other than that there's no other way to check.
Wouldn't that risk damaging the working motherboard?
__________________
THEOUTERBOX V1

AMD Sempron 2800+
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 24-02-14, 05:53 PM
mallarmist mallarmist is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
well, i got the sulution :P i'm buying a new motherboard and i hope it works orelse i have to buy a new cpu too ... damnit i hope not because i bougth a upgrading package for my computer a week ago and i dont have warranty

poor wallet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
motherboard, ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.