Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 07-10-13, 10:24 PM
R0Y R0Y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_beard View Post
You are welcome to try it, it does not mean that you cannot do it. I hope you do understand what when I said "From Corsair's standpoint". It is advertised at 1866 with 10-11-10-30 under XMP - Chances are, it'll run with tighter timings.. BUT we cannot say 100% for sure. That is the fine line where I cannot be absolute.
I understand, and thanks for the clarification. I was just wondering if it is AT ALL possible, as in - have others been able to do it.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-10-13, 10:35 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by R0Y View Post
I understand, and thanks for the clarification. I was just wondering if it is AT ALL possible, as in - have others been able to do it.
No problem at all
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-13, 11:46 PM
R0Y R0Y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 128
I tested the kit with memtest and the initial experience isn't bad
I used the 4670K and Maximus 6 Hero with my older PSU (Seasonic S12II 520) and graphics card (MSI GTS 250 1GB). I completed a full run of memtest at the default 1333MHz and then enabled the XMP in UEFI and ran that for a while (~65%) then I had to go out. There were no errors at all. Happy
Here are some shots from my test...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1-IMG_1227.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	106.8 KB
ID:	6916   Click image for larger version

Name:	1-IMG_1235.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	6917   Click image for larger version

Name:	1-IMG_1238.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	85.3 KB
ID:	6918  

Click image for larger version

Name:	1-IMG_1240.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	78.7 KB
ID:	6919  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-13, 05:33 AM
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feronix View Post
RAM is pretty much always compatible. As long as it's non-ECC and DDR3.
ECC RAM will still work. Just the ECC part of it wouldn't. I have ECC memory in my server and it uses a 1090t AMD.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-13, 07:42 AM
Feronix's Avatar
Feronix Feronix is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Dungeon
Posts: 7,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by KING_OF_SAND View Post
ECC RAM will still work. Just the ECC part of it wouldn't. I have ECC memory in my server and it uses a 1090t AMD.
Ah thanks, I didn't know that tbh.
Isn't ECC RAM stupidly expensive though?
__________________
~Rick

"If a bear looks good in the woods when nobody is there, is he still a cool ass motherf***ing bear?" - JR23
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-13, 07:47 AM
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feronix View Post
Ah thanks, I didn't know that tbh.
Isn't ECC RAM stupidly expensive though?
It can be, but it is better to use ECC in a Xeon or Opteron server as those are the only 2 processors that work with ECC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1866mhz, corsair, haswell, ram, vengeance

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.