Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 07-09-13, 04:21 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,193
Then again you will need a high end raid card.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-13, 02:04 PM
DeXt DeXt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
You guys are talking about a completely different thing. Ehehe..

I have two SSDs with no raid configuration and two HDDs on RAID 1, and the problem is that my SSDs seem not to be working at max at all, at least in the benchmarks.

Yesterday I've tried what TOM said, remove RSTe drivers and let windows manage them but the benchmarks results where the same.

Wondering if a full system re-install will do the job or if i'll have all the work for nothing. I'll check if a cable change will do anything different..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-09-13, 12:20 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,193
I think raid must be your boot drives. I may be wrong and it most likely might not help but it's worth looking into.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
840 pro, benchmark, rst, slow, ssd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:34 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.