Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-02-13, 10:58 AM
fatherc0stas fatherc0stas is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 36
Asus MAximus V formula Wifi problem

Hi all,

I am experiencing a problem with my Maximus V formula Wifi module card and have tried everything to solve it without any results, so i thought i would share it here in case someone knows something more.

What ti want to do is share Wifi over the rest of my devices (Ipad , laptop etc) from my mainboard wifi module, but the signal is TOOOOOOOO weak. It's almost like the antennas are not working at all. The strange thing that reinforces my idea for the antennas is that when i open the side panel of my case, the signal grows a lot stronger. I have checked the bolts where the antennas go on and everything seems to be connected up the right way.

Anyone got a clue where this problem is coming from, or having a similar problem?

__________________
Case : Corsair 500r / CPU : i7 3770k / Mobo : Asus Maximus V formula / GPU : Asus GTX 670 Directcu II / PSU : Corsair AX860 / Ram : Corsair Vengeance 16 GB (2x8Gb) Red / Storage : Corsair force GS 240GB & Seagate barracuda 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-13, 02:44 PM
fatherc0stas fatherc0stas is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 36
UPDATE: I disassembled the system and found out that one of the antenna cables that plug into the wifi module and come out of the IO shield, got cut off the bolt (maybe my fault) but the other one is just fine but still the signal is way too weak.. can only get signal when i am literally next to the tower. Any help?

Or does anyone know where i can get a replacement of the wifi module ??
__________________
Case : Corsair 500r / CPU : i7 3770k / Mobo : Asus Maximus V formula / GPU : Asus GTX 670 Directcu II / PSU : Corsair AX860 / Ram : Corsair Vengeance 16 GB (2x8Gb) Red / Storage : Corsair force GS 240GB & Seagate barracuda 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-13, 03:02 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,924
Just get a wireless access point mate.

The Asus stuff is pretty gash anyways. Its not worth bothering with.

Get a switch and a proper AP then you wont have to have your PC on too.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-13, 03:15 PM
fatherc0stas fatherc0stas is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 36
Thanks for the reply.. well was only trying to save some money and using the provided stuff thats why i was asking if there is any way i can get that module standalone, plus that i live in student accommodation where we are not allowed to use routers and AP's s we have to find a way to work around it :/

Thanks for the help anyways, appreciated
__________________
Case : Corsair 500r / CPU : i7 3770k / Mobo : Asus Maximus V formula / GPU : Asus GTX 670 Directcu II / PSU : Corsair AX860 / Ram : Corsair Vengeance 16 GB (2x8Gb) Red / Storage : Corsair force GS 240GB & Seagate barracuda 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-13, 03:51 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,924
the wifi on your board is classed as an access point mate if you set it up to transmit a signal
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-13, 06:40 PM
fatherc0stas fatherc0stas is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 36
Yea i know that's why im trying to work it out but it seems that something is wrong with the antennas... just wondering whether somehow i can get a replacement or smth...
__________________
Case : Corsair 500r / CPU : i7 3770k / Mobo : Asus Maximus V formula / GPU : Asus GTX 670 Directcu II / PSU : Corsair AX860 / Ram : Corsair Vengeance 16 GB (2x8Gb) Red / Storage : Corsair force GS 240GB & Seagate barracuda 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-13, 07:07 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,924
Dude Ive just said its no different to you buying an access point and a switch....
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-13, 09:52 PM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Dude Ive just said its no different to you buying an access point and a switch....
His issue was to do with signal strength
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-13, 09:56 PM
fatherc0stas fatherc0stas is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 36
Exactly.. I know that i can just buy an access point to do my job and sorry if i caused any missunderstanding but i am asking if anyone has the same problems with the module or if there is any way i can replace the antenna wires.. I dont want to buy an access point device but i am currently having problems with the module that is onboard.. If anyone can help it is much appreciated

Thanks
__________________
Case : Corsair 500r / CPU : i7 3770k / Mobo : Asus Maximus V formula / GPU : Asus GTX 670 Directcu II / PSU : Corsair AX860 / Ram : Corsair Vengeance 16 GB (2x8Gb) Red / Storage : Corsair force GS 240GB & Seagate barracuda 1TB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
maximus, problem, wifi

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:34 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.