Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 12-01-20, 09:47 PM
amon.akira amon.akira is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Dp 1.4 can do 4k 120hz dude.







3840 x 2160 x 30 x 120 = 29.8gbit so yes is true but with 8bit deep



but now i can't explain because on my system i can't enable 10bit in >60hz on 4k resolution, but work fine on 1440p.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-01-20, 10:15 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 14,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by amon.akira View Post
yes but do accept until the 75hz, and the dp1.4 is the same.

As NBD said, DP1.4 can do 4K 144Hz, It's just your panel is not a 120+Hz panel.
__________________
=AMD Ryzen 9 - 3950X @ 4.20GHz - XFX 5700XT Thicc III Ultra @ 2100/1800=

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13-01-20, 12:49 AM
amon.akira amon.akira is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
As NBD said, DP1.4 can do 4K 144Hz, It's just your panel is not a 120+Hz panel.



144 with dsc


4k 120hz 8bit i suppose...see above


H x V x C x F



3840*2160*24*120=23.9gbit


3840*2160*30*120=29.85gbit


dp1.4 effective bandwidth 25.92gbit


anyway my panel accept 75hz and work fine, but i can select only 8bit if i go above the 60hz, tried with CRU too
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13-01-20, 06:58 AM
Warchild Warchild is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by amon.akira View Post
144 with dsc


4k 120hz 8bit i suppose...see above


H x V x C x F



3840*2160*24*120=23.9gbit


3840*2160*30*120=29.85gbit


dp1.4 effective bandwidth 25.92gbit


anyway my panel accept 75hz and work fine, but i can select only 8bit if i go above the 60hz, tried with CRU too
Think you misunderstand. What they are saying is that "YOUR" monitors panel doesnt support it. What ever brand or model you bought. The panel on it, isnt capable of achieving what you want.

It would be like me buying my PG348Q @100hz, and saying I can't get 4k @ 120hz. The ports standards support it, but my panel doesnt.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13-01-20, 11:22 AM
amon.akira amon.akira is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Think you misunderstand. What they are saying is that "YOUR" monitors panel doesnt support it. What ever brand or model you bought. The panel on it, isnt capable of achieving what you want.

It would be like me buying my PG348Q @100hz, and saying I can't get 4k @ 120hz. The ports standards support it, but my panel doesnt.

lol
never say i want do 120hz on my panel, i know is 60hz, but my panel support up to 75hz, but i can't select 10bit in 75hz 4k so i thinked was a bandwidth problem, because i can do 4k 10bit fullrgb 60hz and 1440p 75hz 10bit fullrgb, but i can do only 8bit on 4k 75hz


maybe is a cable problem or windows/driver problem i don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13-01-20, 11:32 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,922
Amon akira you are right, DP1.4 can't do [email protected] at 10-bits with no compression or subsampling . It is indeed the cable standards bandwidth limiting your ability to use 10-bits transfer mode above 60fps.
(The maximum res/refresh rate stated for a standard online will almost always include values achieved with subsampling, as everything supports it and most original content isn't even 4:4:4 anyway).

This means you can likely use 75Hz with 10bits at 4K in your settings if you try turning your colour format mode down to 4:2:2 in your graphics drivers.

Were you maybe forgetting the blanking intervals in your calculations?
For standard 2160p your calculation would be:

4400(h) * 2250(v) * 75(hz) * 12 (Bits/[email protected] colour depth) * 3 (colours) = 26.73Gbps
(vs DP1.4's 25.92 Gbps without DSC enabled hardware, which barely exists yet)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13-01-20, 11:33 AM
Eddie long's Avatar
Eddie long Eddie long is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 481
There is a 32 in 1400 nit HDR g snyc 4k144hz 10bit coming pg32uqx but your not going to like the price , just working which arm and leg I can do with out
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13-01-20, 05:10 PM
amon.akira amon.akira is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrech View Post
Amon akira you are right, DP1.4 can't do [email protected] at 10-bits with no compression or subsampling . It is indeed the cable standards bandwidth limiting your ability to use 10-bits transfer mode above 60fps.
(The maximum res/refresh rate stated for a standard online will almost always include values achieved with subsampling, as everything supports it and most original content isn't even 4:4:4 anyway).

This means you can likely use 75Hz with 10bits at 4K in your settings if you try turning your colour format mode down to 4:2:2 in your graphics drivers.

Were you maybe forgetting the blanking intervals in your calculations?
For standard 2160p your calculation would be:

4400(h) * 2250(v) * 75(hz) * 12 (Bits/[email protected] colour depth) * 3 (colours) = 26.73Gbps
(vs DP1.4's 25.92 Gbps without DSC enabled hardware, which barely exists yet)

oh finally someone with tech info, yep i know blanking intervals but i just forgotten them, anyway is yet strange because you have calculated with 12bit (36bit) instead the 10bit



if i do


4400 * 2250 * 75 * 30bit are 22.28gbit


i see my dp1.4 link rate in gpuz 5.4gbit x 4lanes = 21,6gbit max bandwidth?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13-01-20, 07:52 PM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,922
Sorry my calculations included the two DC balancing bits so were for raw bandwidth, the data rates GPU-Z is giving you are raw DP1.2 speeds though, is your GPU definitely 1.4 capable?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13-01-20, 08:16 PM
amon.akira amon.akira is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrech View Post
Sorry my calculations included the two DC balancing bits so were for raw bandwidth, the data rates GPU-Z is giving you are raw DP1.2 speeds though, is your GPU definitely 1.4 capable?

2080ti asus strix oc version


i use the cable bundled with momentum 43" philips, 1.4 i guess




edit
The transmission mode used by the DisplayPort main link is negotiated by the source and sink device when a connection is made, through a process called Link Training. This process determines the maximum possible speed of the connection. If the quality of the DisplayPort cable is insufficient to reliably handle HBR2 speeds for example, the DisplayPort devices will detect this and switch down to a lower mode to maintain a stable connection. The link can be re-negotiated at any time if a loss of synchronization is detected.


so maybe can be a cable problem :/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.