Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-08-17, 09:29 AM
grimnast grimnast is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Possible ram problems

Hello,
I recently upgraded my win10 x32 to win10 x64 version in order to be able to utilize more than 4GB of RAM.
The OS installation went smoothly, but after it was done the system still did not recognize 8GB, still only 4GB.(At this point i ran a few programs to test whether they were working in the new environment, everything went well!!!)
So I disassembled the computer and reallocated the memory cards in its sockets.This seemed to have solved the problem, as now the comp spec says I have 8GB RAM.This is where i realised that there is a problem:Instead of running more smoothly, my computer with 8GB RAM is now slower than it was before with the x32 version and 4GB RAM.I experience lags even with a simple task as opening the browser/browsing.
I am assuming this is a memory related problem since it started the moment after i reallocated the sticks in the sockets to utilize their full potential.

Asus P7H55-M
win10pro x64
intel i5 2.8GHz
4 x 2GB Kingston DDR3 667MHz

I am unable to solve this issue and thus unable to run any applications.
Any form of help is greatly appreciated, thanks in advance.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-17, 09:44 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,496
I would do a reinstall tbh
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-17, 09:48 AM
grimnast grimnast is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
I would do a reinstall tbh
Isn't it possible that there's something with the RAM settings in bios?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-17, 10:10 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimnast View Post
Isn't it possible that there's something with the RAM settings in bios?
No not really. Upgrading an OS was never a great idea, especially something that uses a completely different kernel like an X64 OS.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-17, 10:57 AM
grimnast grimnast is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
No not really. Upgrading an OS was never a great idea, especially something that uses a completely different kernel like an X64 OS.
But then I don't understand why the problem started only after i reallocated the memory cards and not immediately after i installed the x64 version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-17, 11:07 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimnast View Post
But then I don't understand why the problem started only after i reallocated the memory cards and not immediately after i installed the x64 version.
I couldn't tell you. I would run a memory test (memtest) and see what happens with that. If that doesn't work like I said I would clear it off and reinstall the X64 version from scratch.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-17, 07:55 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 13,457
I would just do a system image then reinstall windows 10.

So make the image, then download this tool from MS Windows 10 media creaiton tool and make sure to install this on a USB disc that has nothing else on it. Don't bother with ISO on a disc, the USB is much faster. So after putting this on a USB stick, reboot the PC and in your BIOS force boot to the USB or if you do not have that option(you should) tell the system too boot to the USB.

I would make sure to format ALL the drives and make it 1 partition on the installation window. Then install Windows and I would do your system image. After the image installs, update Windows as much as possible just in case you missed something beforehand with the OS upgrade.

This is probably the best method of fixing Window glitches. Should take less than an hour but depends on your internet speed and how fast your drives are to create a System image. The image will be your longest step more than likely.
__________________
"I would have followed you, my Captain, my King."
- Boromir's last words.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-17, 06:16 AM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 553
Have you tried turning it off and on again?

Upgrading Windows was bad idea 15 years ago, and that hasn't changed.

Find your motherboard manual and see which 2 slots are recommended for 2 sticks of memory. You can't just run them in random slots.

Also run Memtest86 to see if your sticks are ok.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.