Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 22-07-17, 02:50 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIMTechs View Post
Very lucky, still breathing so far!

All I did in the bios was change the auto to 3200 thats it. Keep up the good work mate I enjoy your reviews, even the Intel ones! As you dont do scripting like Jay or Linus do, its natural and its great.

Thank you.
You need to set the timings and the volts dude. Also make sure SOC volts are not too high.

Leaving crucial stuff on auto is not the way

__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23-07-17, 04:57 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-07-17, 04:58 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 12,065
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
Very nice, Very luck that you got 3200, Someone must have been half asleep in the factory when they were boxing them
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23-07-17, 05:02 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,461
You need to copy the 3200mhz settings into the ram timings in the bios and manually set the DRAM volts too. Probably 1.35v
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23-07-17, 06:09 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Cheers mate I will get onto it now.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23-07-17, 06:38 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Ok Tom I would if I could, but I cannot for some reason all the timings are greyed out and will not let me change them... Pictures are here, how can I get access to the timings, and the volts is ok. It is at 1.351 But for the life of me I cannot change the timings manually.





Also have these profiles listed in for some reason!

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23-07-17, 06:55 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Also the dram settings within the software suite are all set to normal...

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 23-07-17, 07:47 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 951
Oh, get rid of AI software. It will give you problems in the long run.

If you want to OC, I would suggest downloading Asus Zen States.



Here is what I can get my memory up to on the latest bios. It is rated at 3200 also.

What are you using for cooling?
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23-07-17, 09:38 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
I have a Corsair AIO just the 120mm one. Came with the rig. To be honest, not interested in OC I am happy with what I have, just want to get this memory running at the right clock speeds. Everything else is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24-07-17, 10:19 PM
KIMTechs KIMTechs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
All sorted Tom! And other people thank you. The DOCP was not enabled!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.