Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 16-05-12, 02:52 PM
dukeReinhardt dukeReinhardt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 154
try shorting the CMOS switch. i fiddled with one or two bios settings and the pc acted just like yours. shorted the CMOS and everything was dandy again. you shouldn't have to update the bios, as i didn't with my z77a g43 and 3570k.

also why do you have to have ram in slots 2 and 4? i've got them in 1 and 3 (closest to cpu)... does it matter?

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16-05-12, 03:15 PM
lardan lardan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
It's how they say to populate them in the manual - something to do with running in dual channel but if your's is fine then maybe it's rubbish.

I think just send it back to your retailer as non-functioning if you're sure everything is seated in the correct way - it should at least boot into bios. Check before you get the replacement that it will work out of the box with your cpu. You shouldn't have to mess around so much to get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16-05-12, 03:28 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
If you do indeed need a bios update already, I find that very shoddy on MSI's part. It'd only be cos the mobo doesn't recognise the microcodes for the cpu, and in all honesty, to get to bios that shouldn't matter. Normally a mobo would just name it wrong and apply safe settings until you've made an update.

Oem mobos do it, but I'd expect that cos they pnly want you to use certain cpus in a range.

These things boot without a cpu ? I saw that in the other thread.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16-05-12, 04:10 PM
DB006's Avatar
DB006 DB006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 110
Sounds like you borked a BIOS update, and on MSI 55 boards it's RMA time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16-05-12, 06:01 PM
dukeReinhardt dukeReinhardt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 154
oops sorry op, didn't read your first post carefully enough. you already cleared cmos. tbh my bios occasionally craps up as well, honestly not a clue what it is. i'll change a seemingly innocent setting and them boom, boot loop. anyway i'd rma if i were you!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16-05-12, 07:42 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,154
Mine doesn't boot without a CPU in, it won't power up until put it in.

Don't think i'm going to get mine fixed unless the MSI guy on Aria can help me
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - i7 6700K - MSI Z170A Krait - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-07-18, 11:26 AM
gronetwork gronetwork is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Hi CH97,

The standard options to stop this issue are :

- reset the CMOS,
- remove the motherboard battery for few seconds,
- use a bootable USB key (with RUFUS for example) to install the Bios with Dos,

And if nothing works, you will have to flash it with a connection from another computer. It is possible with a SPI programmer and a test clip.

More information: Guide to flash a Bios with a SPI CH341A mini programmer
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-07-18, 12:54 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 8,053
While I approve of the method and the guide, this thread is 6 years old so for future posts please be mindful of the thread dates.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.