Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-11-20, 12:34 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 20,682
Nvidia's working on its own version of AMD's Smart Access Memory tech

It should be coming to Ampere via future software updates.



Read more about Nvidia's response to AMD's Smart Access Memory tech.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-11-20, 01:34 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,912
So is it known if this is feature of the the PCI-SIG spec is tied to Gen 4? Could be a reason we won't see it on older cards. If it is not, you should take into account the greater bandwidth of Gen 4 would allow more efficient memory access and lessen any overall latency if more than one fetch was needed over a smaller bandwidth.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-11-20, 02:08 AM
Kleptobot's Avatar
Kleptobot Kleptobot is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
So is it known if this is feature of the the PCI-SIG spec is tied to Gen 4? Could be a reason we won't see it on older cards. If it is not, you should take into account the greater bandwidth of Gen 4 would allow more efficient memory access and lessen any overall latency if more than one fetch was needed over a smaller bandwidth.
From what i can tell the resizable BAR spec came in with PCIe 2.0. Expandable Resizable BAR came in with PCIe 3.0. The change was primarily concerned with how many bits were available to address memory space. Allowing DMA of larger address spaces across PCIe. There was no change to this spec in PCIe 4 at least non that has been published

I'm not sure why this wasn't implemented sooner really. Alternatively they could have chunked the graphics memory before this was a thing and had multiple DMA chunks across the whole or a larger section for the available graphics memory.

I suppose it comes down to, what the low hanging fruit was in terms of time to implement vs performance gain

Edit:
Did some more reading, its to do with addressable memory space in the OS being shared between system memory and GPU memory. 32Bit OSes couldn't support it unless the addressed system memory took a hit, so its only now with the widespread adoption of 64bit that this is feasible.
__________________
delided 3570k (watercooled)
hd7970 (watercooled)
8GB Gskill XM
3*140 SR1 Rad
all stuffed in an FD arc midi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-11-20, 09:08 AM
g0ggles1994's Avatar
g0ggles1994 g0ggles1994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Airstrip One
Posts: 1,320
Like I said before, this needs to be CPU agnostic. Nvidia will make it so because they don't have any CPUs to support; granted don't go out their way to support older CPU generations but make it available to newer ones, both AMD and Intel
__________________
Ryzen 1700X @ 3.6GHz | MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon | Noctua NH-D15 Chromax | 32GiB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3600MHz
ASUS RoG Strix Vega64 8GiB | 2TB WD SN750 | Corsair RM850 CableMod | Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-11-20, 09:40 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 2,282
It did sound like AMDs version was more than just the expandable BAR, making use of their large last level caches on their latest parts for caching the CPU-GPU transfers to improve effective bandwidth and reduce average latency one would assume, but if a good chunk can be gained from making use of the spec alone I assume AMD would need to follow up with that option too now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-11-20, 09:58 AM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by g0ggles1994 View Post
Like I said before, this needs to be CPU agnostic. Nvidia will make it so because they don't have any CPUs to support; granted don't go out their way to support older CPU generations but make it available to newer ones, both AMD and Intel
They just bought ARM, be prepared for a full Nvidia system.... In 2030
__________________
i7 9900k - 16GB - 3080 XC3 Ultra - 660p 1TB + MX500 2TB - HE-4XX w/ Topping D30+A30
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-11-20, 03:57 PM
demonking's Avatar
demonking demonking is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,058
I had assumed that AMD got here first because they were able to get around all the security issues by making the system validate the hardware vendor as a direct match between the parts.
I am guessing for this to be implemented both Intel and AMD will have to allow it and add the software support for their own hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-11-20, 12:27 AM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
They just bought ARM, be prepared for a full Nvidia system.... In 2030
With NVidia involved it really will cost you an ARM and a leg.
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-11-20, 12:39 AM
Kleptobot's Avatar
Kleptobot Kleptobot is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by demonking View Post
I had assumed that AMD got here first because they were able to get around all the security issues by making the system validate the hardware vendor as a direct match between the parts.
I am guessing for this to be implemented both Intel and AMD will have to allow it and add the software support for their own hardware?
I don't see the hardware vendor validation being a gaping security hole. Unless people routinely sneak pci devices into systems. From what I can tell it comes down to driver implementation. The pcie spec has the tools, windows has had kernal level support for those tools for years now, amd just implemented the feature first.

I agree that it seems like there might be some secret sauce in their implementation, but that could always be marketing BS. It could very well be an artificial limitation that it only runs on Zen 3 right now, and they'll open it up to more devices later.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.