Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-08-15, 07:56 PM
NRG NRG is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
AX1200i gone bang - how fast is the UK RMA turnaround?

As title.

I'm off to uni for my postgrad in a couple of weeks, so time is short!

Also, does corsair cover the cost of new underwear? I may need some.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-08-15, 08:31 PM
remember300 remember300 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dagenham
Posts: 2,292
depends they have a service where you pay a little extra and a new one is shipped out old is it?
can it not go back to the vendor for a swap if under warranty that could then be that day rather than waiting on postie!

Also what did you have on it to make it go pop?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-08-15, 09:12 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
File a ticket, PM Greybeard (our resident corsair rep) the ticket number. Let him know you want to do an advanced RMA and he'll give you a number to call Corsairs support in Cali. Get on to them and they will get out a replacement epic speed and let you return the faulty product within a couple of weeks. The only thing Corsair require is your card details incase you do a runner with 'both' products.

If you do it the traditional way then it will add several days for you to send it to them and then have it tested before they dispatch a replacement. I've done several advanced RMA's and they've been epic.

JR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-08-15, 09:13 PM
NRG NRG is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
I will probably have to use the service where they ship out the replacement beforehand - got so much paperwork to do right now..

It was running a system that could easily go on a 750w PSU at full whack. It was idling at desktop.

Edit: Thanks JR23, just done that.

Took it to work with the intention of paperclip-testing it today. Forgot to bring the 24 pin.. Tried the self-test and there's no sign of life, not even thr ominous loud click or red LED.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-08-15, 05:23 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
Sorry it took a day to reply back to your PM. I just sent you the info regarding that Express RMA.

Just call that # and they can arrange that for you over the phone. If you run into any issues setting that up, let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26-08-15, 05:31 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,452
Corsair have a new RMA location in Bolton so turnaround should be really quick
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26-08-15, 06:13 PM
NRG NRG is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
Thanks Grey_Beard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Corsair have a new RMA location in Bolton so turnaround should be really quick
I've sorted the express RMA as getting up and running asap is my concern. I was told I can't ship the damaged unit to Bolton as a result though, so Netherlands it is at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-08-15, 06:27 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRG View Post
Thanks Grey_Beard



I've sorted the express RMA as getting up and running asap is my concern. I was told I can't ship the damaged unit to Bolton as a result though, so Netherlands it is at this point.
Ahh shame, Well as long as you got it sorted out
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-08-15, 06:29 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,486
You can always count on Mr Grey beard to sort this out dude he really looks after us forumites
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-08-15, 06:37 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRG View Post
Thanks Grey_Beard

I've sorted the express RMA as getting up and running asap is my concern. I was told I can't ship the damaged unit to Bolton as a result though, so Netherlands it is at this point.
No problem at all. It would have been nice if they told you to ship the PSU to Bolton.

You know what, post your ticket # and I'll see what I can do with your shipping arrangement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolemac View Post
You can always count on Mr Grey beard to sort this out dude he really looks after us forumites
Such kind words man, thanks. Anything for you guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:29 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.