Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-03-18, 08:03 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,579
Microsoft officially releases Intel's Spectre/Meltdown microcode using Windows Update

These updates covers Skylake, Kaby Lake and Coffee Lake CPUs.



Read more about Microsoft's plans to release Intel's Spectre/Meltdown microcode mitigations through Windows Update.

__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-03-18, 08:55 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 11,049
The same day AMD get outed for having insecure CPUs.. Hmmmmmm......
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-03-18, 09:34 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,806
I am avoiding windows update because I don't want it to update my BIOS. I am still waiting for Asus to come out with a 1400 series update but they seem to be taking it slow.
__________________
Asus Z370 Maximus X Hero | Intel Core i7-8700K 4.7GHz | Corsair H105 | G.Skill Trident Z 3333MHz CL16 16GB | Asus GTX 1080 Strix | EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 | Crucial MX200 500 GB | 760T | Acer XB270HU 1440p | Windows 10 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-03-18, 09:51 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheF34RChannel View Post
I am avoiding windows update because I don't want it to update my BIOS. I am still waiting for Asus to come out with a 1400 series update but they seem to be taking it slow.
It won't update your BIOS, it will just load the microcode as part of its boot-up sequence. A hardware fix is preferable, as it is OS independent, but Windows can load microcode if needed, as is the case here.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-03-18, 09:53 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
It won't update your BIOS, it will just load the microcode as part of its boot-up sequence. A hardware fix is preferable, as it is OS independent, but Windows can load microcode if needed, as is the case here.
Ah! Okay that's safe then? I'm very weary of windows update ha ha!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-03-18, 10:32 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheF34RChannel View Post
Ah! Okay that's safe then? I'm very weary of windows update ha ha!
Well, it's not going to update your BIOS. We all know how bad Windows Update can be at times, but at least it isn't going to update your BIOS. As always something can go wrong with the install.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.