Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Asus UK Customer Care Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 20-09-18, 07:33 PM
sqpp sqpp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 11
Send a message via Skype™ to sqpp
Question Intel Optane Question!

Hello Bello!

How are you guys?

I have some questions. Currently, I own an Mp500 120 Gb M2 version that has my Windows Installed, however it's pretty small, so I was thinking on an upgrade.

What I have in mind is that, I will replace this M2 with my Samsung 870 EVO (512M and instead of that M2 (which will be sold) going to get an Intel Optane.

Well, I do own some other storage, like (3 TB of WD Red 5600) and a (WD Black 2 TB - 7200)

What I am asking, if I am going to buy an Intel Optane, which version should I go with? 32 Gb or even more? Would it help the speeds with the 2 TB WD Black?

Sorry if something is not really clear, I am not really clear with this Optane thing.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-09-18, 11:18 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 13,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqpp View Post
Hello Bello!

How are you guys?

I have some questions. Currently, I own an Mp500 120 Gb M2 version that has my Windows Installed, however it's pretty small, so I was thinking on an upgrade.

What I have in mind is that, I will replace this M2 with my Samsung 870 EVO (512M and instead of that M2 (which will be sold) going to get an Intel Optane.

Well, I do own some other storage, like (3 TB of WD Red 5600) and a (WD Black 2 TB - 7200)

What I am asking, if I am going to buy an Intel Optane, which version should I go with? 32 Gb or even more? Would it help the speeds with the 2 TB WD Black?

Sorry if something is not really clear, I am not really clear with this Optane thing.
Optane acts as a cache, so the larger the Optane drive, the more data that can be cached inside of it at once, allowing more applications/data from your HDD to be accelerated.

When comparing to Seagate's FireCUDA drives, HDDs with built-in NAND cache, they use 8GB of NAND with a 2TB drive, so 16GB of Optane should be plenty. For your 2TB drive.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-09-18, 04:25 PM
sqpp sqpp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 11
Send a message via Skype™ to sqpp
@WYP

Thanks, I will go with the 32 Gb version, as I am also planning to install some hardcore game mods, with lots of textures!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
asus, intel, optane

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.