Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > [OC3D] Benchmark Team
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 06-03-19, 11:30 AM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
My RAM speed? in my sig fella, top link. 2133, which is why I didn't bother posting it.
I guess WYP's reason for the uniform format is that he can simply copy-paste the results to the leaderboard instead of having to do formatting for people as well.

__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 512GB 970 & 850 EVO - AKG K702
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-03-19, 11:30 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
You can download a portable version of it via TechPowerUp or Guru3D, if going through Windows Store bothers you.
Good to know. Hmm, Chrome marked the Guru3D one as a virus...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
What I have is a generation newer than the Haswell 5820k. It's Broadwell E, so it *should* have IPC around 5% higher than the 5820k, offsetting the 100mhz defacit I have. My RAM speed? in my sig fella, top link. 2133, which is why I didn't bother posting it.

My CPU won't overclock since adding four more DIMMs (2400mhz but running at 2133). Maybe that has something to do with it?

But yeah, when I got the CPU in June '17 I benched it and the results were the same on one core as my 5820k I replaced. So something is badly amiss when the CPU is clocking to 1.1ghz.
As I said, use the correct format. See Looz and Ofan's posts.

Understand that this makes it a lot easier for me to update the charts, and it will waste a tonne of my time, in the long run, if I need to look through posts, sigs etc for specs.


Update -

Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
I guess WYP's reason for the uniform format is that he can simply copy-paste the results to the leaderboard instead of having to do formatting for people as well.
Basically this. Huge time sink in the long run.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-03-19, 11:39 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,744
It's totally not working properly. I just opened up HWMON and it isn't using one core. It continually hops around, mostly at 1.1ghz. I went into my bios and I disabled the AVX offset yet still it won't load one core up at a time. I'm not doubting my main all core result, as I can see the CPU locked to 2.3ghz over all 14 cores and 28 threads, but in single core something is seriously wrong with this.

Maybe they will update and fix it? IDK. I have my machine up to date on the Windows side of things.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-03-19, 11:41 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
As I said, use the correct format. See Looz and Ofan's posts.

Understand that this makes it a lot easier for me to update the charts, and it will waste a tonne of my time, in the long run, if I need to look through posts, sigs etc for specs.
I don't want my score submitted so it doesn't matter. It's clearly totally wrong, and there is something wrong with the benchmark as my results defy logic. Like I said, my CPU should boost to 3.1ghz on one core meaning 100mhz slower than the 5820k meaning pretty much identical single threaded results. Like, exactly as I found them to be when I replaced my 5820k with this Xeon.

I *think* my multi core result is about right, as it's about 18% faster than a Ryzen 1800x @ 4.1ghz but the single core result is waffy AF.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-03-19, 12:15 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,648
Might be worth seeing how the CPU reacts to other AVX applications in single core mode, like the AVX enabled versions of Prime95.

On Broadwell-E there was also a Windows Update that messed up a few things. I had to delete a DLL file in windows to keep my overclock on X99.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-03-19, 12:35 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
Might be worth seeing how the CPU reacts to other AVX applications in single core mode, like the AVX enabled versions of Prime95.

On Broadwell-E there was also a Windows Update that messed up a few things. I had to delete a DLL file in windows to keep my overclock on X99.
How and what did you do dude?

Gaming seems fine. I am getting between 2.8 and 3.1 ghz meaning Metro Exodus at least uses more than 4 cores (that is when it drops to 2.8).
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-03-19, 12:45 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
How and what did you do dude?

Gaming seems fine. I am getting between 2.8 and 3.1 ghz meaning Metro Exodus at least uses more than 4 cores (that is when it drops to 2.8).
I think using a new BIOS can fix it.

If that fails it requires changes to Win32. not 100% what the file is anymore, will need to check. Googling No Broadwell-E OC on Windows 10 should help.

Quick Update - The Standalone version of Cinebench R20 can be downloaded on Tech Power Up.

https://www.techpowerup.com/download/maxon-cinebench/
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-03-19, 01:41 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,744
Well bugger me wid fish fork, there's only a bios about 5 months old for my board !

The funny thing is that would have been during the rebuild/recase/mod so I had absolutely no idea.

I shall have a poke shortly. It (MSI Live Update) has also found chipset drivers, usb drivers etc all newer than what I had. I would imagine all of it came out in the wake of Spectre/Meltdown whilst my PC and I were having a meltdown of our own
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-03-19, 03:57 PM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,338
I've tested my "couch gaming PC" desktop here, all settings at BIOS default atm as it's just been rebuilt

Single-Threaded

185cb, AMD FX-8320, Stock Clocks, 1333MHz DDR3, Windows 10, tgrech

Multi-Threaded

1173cb, AMD FX-8320, Stock Clocks, 1333MHz DDR3, Windows 10, tgrech

(Sorry for image quality it's still mostly offline)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-03-19, 03:59 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,648
Leaderboard updated. I wasn't expecting to see Piledriver on the charts! Nice one.

The single threaded test must have been a pain to sit through.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.