Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-06-17, 04:28 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 6,880
Ryzen stuff

OK so I sold my 5820k and board this morning. That leaves me in perfect stead to order a Ryzen 1700 and motherboard later this week. Was just wondering a few things..

1. There isn't a better B350 board than the Strix, right?

2. I have 4x4gb DDR4 2133. I am not replacing them atm. Will I get issues using 4 sticks at that speed? or is that an issue that only relates to highly clocked memory? I could afford it now but £150 for the same amount as I have is a no no, I just can't do it. Good thing is it will give me a nice boost/reason to upgrade later on when prices are not sky high.

3. Overclocking the CPU is simply crank volts/multi, yes? I don't have to touch the FSB?

That's about all I can think of for now, but my brain is fogged by this searing heat so expect more questions later.

__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




And they couldn't prevent Jack from being happy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-06-17, 04:34 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,219
2133 mhz memory is the default speed for ddr4 so yeah that should be fine, as for overclocking it is indeed that simple and you shouldnt need to do anything to the fsb, unless you want to play around.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-06-17, 07:25 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 11,210
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
On point number 3, From my own experience you just adjust the multi, Volts and keep testing stability, Pretty basic really.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-06-17, 07:41 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 6,880
Cool sounds like my 5820k then
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




And they couldn't prevent Jack from being happy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-06-17, 07:43 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 11,210
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
Pretty much is, Set the XMP, Adjust multi and volts and hey presto
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-06-17, 07:59 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 6,880
I don't think xmp will work because I have two different types of ram. Well no, the timing and speed is the same just different Manus. Check cpuid in the 5820k in my signature for info.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




And they couldn't prevent Jack from being happy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-06-17, 08:03 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,219
In that case just set it manually to 2133 and go into the timings page and set em all up the same, the 4 main ones anyway and put the voltage on rated for the memory, should be ok.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19-06-17, 08:10 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 6,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
In that case just set it manually to 2133 and go into the timings page and set em all up the same, the 4 main ones anyway and put the voltage on rated for the memory, should be ok.
Yup timing volts etc are all the same. The AW came with Samsung green and I ordered crucial to match.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




And they couldn't prevent Jack from being happy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19-06-17, 10:42 PM
Avet Avet is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 440
2. 4 sticks shouldn't be a problem. You may not achieve as high clock as you mite have done with 2 sticks. But that all depends on silicon lottery.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-06-17, 11:08 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avet View Post
2. 4 sticks shouldn't be a problem. You may not achieve as high clock as you mite have done with 2 sticks. But that all depends on silicon lottery.
It being 2133mhz memory which is the baseline for ddr4 and is prettymuch a cakewalk for the IMC, i wouldn't worry about it even with 4 sticks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump








All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.