Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-06-17, 08:26 PM
Yliruusi Yliruusi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
R5 1600X locking to 2.2Ghz

Hi, so whenever i try to change the Vcore or SoC voltage thru BIOS, the CPU locks itself to 2.2Ghz. If i let them be on auto, everything is fine (wouldn't be a problem othervice but on auto the CPU gets only 1.35 volts under load). I have tried everything i can imagine, i have flashed every BIOS version there is including betas multiple times, i have cleared CMOS, i have tried AMDs own power plan but nothing seems to work. But here comes the strange part, i can overclock using Ryzen Master just fine. I can change voltages and clocks how i please, but it doesn't apply clocks on boot, i have to manually set them every time, and i think i should be getting better results than 4.0Ghz @1.4675 volts (i know it's high, just tried to get it stable) and even then with LLC the CPU senses only ~1.37 volts. Any ideas?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-06-17, 08:44 PM
evilcorp's Avatar
evilcorp evilcorp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yliruusi View Post
Hi, so whenever i try to change the Vcore or SoC voltage thru BIOS, the CPU locks itself to 2.2Ghz. If i let them be on auto, everything is fine (wouldn't be a problem othervice but on auto the CPU gets only 1.35 volts under load). I have tried everything i can imagine, i have flashed every BIOS version there is including betas multiple times, i have cleared CMOS, i have tried AMDs own power plan but nothing seems to work. But here comes the strange part, i can overclock using Ryzen Master just fine. I can change voltages and clocks how i please, but it doesn't apply clocks on boot, i have to manually set them every time, and i think i should be getting better results than 4.0Ghz @1.4675 volts (i know it's high, just tried to get it stable) and even then with LLC the CPU senses only ~1.37 volts. Any ideas?
Which motherboard do you have?
__________________
Ryzen 1700 3.95ghz @1.37v - Still playing with 4ghz
Asus Crosshair Hero
8pack Dark pro DDR4 @3466mhz - currently testing with 3600mhz
Asus GTX 1080ti Strix OC
Cougar Panzer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-06-17, 09:44 PM
Yliruusi Yliruusi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
MSI X370 Pro Carbon. I have seen reports of the same problem (2.2Ghz locking, don't know about voltages, they may even be okay since i haven't seen what the real voltages should be with aforementioned settings) at least with Asus Crosshair VI, and they have almost exclusively been with 1600X, almost. Could there have been some software update that i have missed? I really can't send the CPU to get checked since this is the only computer in the house and i bought the CPU from Germany (i live in Finland) so i would be at least month or two without any computer. So if someone knows some software-based solution, it would be really nice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-06-17, 06:07 PM
Akudesyn Akudesyn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Same exact Issue here, my mobo is the Gigabyte AX370 gaming 5 bios F6... I can get the overclock done only via Ryzen Master
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.