Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Asus UK Customer Care Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-06-17, 07:59 PM
The_JkL The_JkL is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
Crosshair 6 AM4 not booting

Hi guys,

I have just put together my new system but cannot get it to boot, it just throws up a q code of 3E and the orange led for dram is on solid.

All the rgb's on the mobo, gpu and aio are on. There is an led slightly to the left of the orange dram led which is green and is labelled as cpu ready. I tried using 1 stick of ram which i tried in every dimm slot but still nothing gets past this error.

My specs are;
Ryzen 5 1600
Crosshair 6
Corsair LPX 3200mhz [2 x 8gb sticks]
NZXT Kraken X62

The below was taken out of my old system and everything worked last night;
Zotac GTX 1070
EVGA 650 GS PSU
Seagate Barracude HDD

Anyone have any ideas whats causing this or is my ram dead?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-17, 09:54 PM
The_JkL The_JkL is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
I forgot to mention that there is no signal going to my monitor and i have tried reseating the gpu in the first and second pcie3 slots.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-17, 08:28 AM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,904
Try clearing the CMOS or try pressing the safeBoot button on the motherboard to see if that helps. If that doesn't help then do a bios flash using the USBFlashback, if that doesn't work either you could try removing the motherboard from the case (something could be shorting it out) and try again see if it boots
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-17, 09:36 AM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,196
Just to add to the above its worth checking all the cables to your motherboard just in case it could be something as simple as that. I know my old Asus AM3+ Sabretooth was so flipping picky about ram. somebody like WYP or BigdaddyKong would be of help here as they both have the CH6
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

STEAM ID: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Tolemac/

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-17, 12:51 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 897
3E is a memory initialization issue. Try running just one stick and see if you can get it to boot.

What slots are your memory in?

As a very last resort, you could download the 9943 beta bios, and flash to that if you don't have another type of memory to try.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-17, 03:25 PM
The_JkL The_JkL is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
Hi fellas,

Thanks for your replies I have mostly got things sorted now. I removed everything from the mobo, removed cmos battery, reseated cpu and then put everything back in one at a time to see if it would cycle through and it did .

Currently installing all my software, cpu is running hot though so i might be coming back to you for some help with that.

Cheers again guys.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-17, 03:41 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 11,493
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_JkL View Post
Hi fellas,

Thanks for your replies I have mostly got things sorted now. I removed everything from the mobo, removed cmos battery, reseated cpu and then put everything back in one at a time to see if it would cycle through and it did .

Currently installing all my software, cpu is running hot though so i might be coming back to you for some help with that.

Cheers again guys.
If temps are bad check the voltage settings and lower them until the system becomes unstable, Auto Volts tends to pump way more through than is needed.

For example my 1800X at stock clocks goes up to 1.46V on Auto Volts but needs no more than 1.24V to be completely stable.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-17, 09:24 PM
The_JkL The_JkL is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
If temps are bad check the voltage settings and lower them until the system becomes unstable, Auto Volts tends to pump way more through than is needed.

For example my 1800X at stock clocks goes up to 1.46V on Auto Volts but needs no more than 1.24V to be completely stable.
Turns out it was more to do with me using the wrong stand offs , never mind thanks for trying to help me anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump








All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.