Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > Drivers
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 11-10-12, 10:42 PM
marcus1987 marcus1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by pexon View Post
i was going to say, i used to plug my old xbox controller in my pc to fly heli's in bf3 no issues, it just plugged and played.


so u lot what the problem is then

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-10-12, 11:38 PM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,520
Do you have V-Sync enabled? I've had some experiences with V-Sync, especially on Portal 2, in which there's been some god awful input lag. May be worth checking your settings
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-10-12, 07:04 AM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
please post your system specs.
we may be able to help you further, with a little more insight into the PC you are using
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-10-12, 11:11 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,964
Make sure your ram settings are manually added in the BIOS, it can cause similar problems if they are running -auto-
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18-10-12, 09:49 AM
marcus1987 marcus1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugdiamond View Post
please post your system specs.
we may be able to help you further, with a little more insight into the PC you are using

hi thanks i just looked but i cant find where i would do this thanks again please try and help if you can
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18-10-12, 12:26 PM
Terrifictez85 Terrifictez85 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Posts: 1,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcus1987 View Post
hi thanks i just looked but i cant find where i would do this thanks again please try and help if you can
I use the software from Joystix when i use my controller on MW3.
Works flawlessly pal
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 18-10-12, 09:59 PM
marcus1987 marcus1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 223
where did u download it from mate
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 19-10-12, 11:28 AM
Terrifictez85 Terrifictez85 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Posts: 1,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcus1987 View Post
where did u download it from mate
Search for Joystix pro in yahoo or google and it is there. Is free, just need to sign up
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 19-10-12, 12:32 PM
marcus1987 marcus1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 223
could u link me please mate
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 19-10-12, 12:39 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
Seriously?

Just google it, it's the first thing that comes up!
It really isn't too difficult.

The second link is direct to the specific MW3 one too...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.