Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Project Logs
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 24-09-14, 06:33 PM
Zoot's Avatar
Zoot Zoot is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,525
Have you ever used the SATA ports provided by the extra on-board Marvell Controller? ie. those that aren't connected to the AMD SB750 southbridge on that board. The extra 4 ports could come in handy on a storage server.

I've the same motherboard myself for over 5 years now, and I've always had the Marvell Controller disabled.

__________________
Main: Intel i7-6700k | MSi Z170i Gaming Pro AC | 16GB Crucial BallistiX DDR4-2400 | Nvidia GTX 1070 | Fractal Define Nano S
Secondary: AMD Phenom II X4 955 | Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P | 8GB Corsair DDR3-1333MHz | Nvidia GTX 750Ti
Server: AMD Athlon 5350 | ASRock AM1H-ITX | 4GB Corsair ValueSelect DDR3-1333MHz | MiniBox M350
HTPC: AMD A6-6400k | Gigabyte GA-F2A88XN-WIFI | 8GB Kingston DDR3-1600MHz | Silverstone ML03

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24-09-14, 06:44 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoot View Post
Have you ever used the SATA ports provided by the extra on-board Marvell Controller? ie. those that aren't connected to the AMD SB750 southbridge on that board. The extra 4 ports could come in handy on a storage server.

I've the same motherboard myself for over 5 years now, and I've always had the Marvell Controller disabled.
It may just be me, but I've always found the marvell controllers to be rather shoddy, then again I guess it might be alright for the storage server.
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24-09-14, 07:44 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 368
I did use the marvell ports a long while back when i ran this as my main system with 7 disks + ODD. Didn't really notice a difference in performance, but i know that they are slower. (odd really since marvell make some excellent ssd and lan controllers)

As to getting a lower powered system, the intention of this project was to utilise kit i already owned but wasn't using. (rather than leaving it sit gathering dust) I know economically it probably makes more sense to use efficient parts, but this project is expensive enough as the disks cost so much. I'll optimise it as best i can to reduce consumption. The old 3.7GHz overclock is definitely out as it needed 1.45V which probably pushed the consumption over 140W.

Rest of the kit arrived whilst I was in work today.
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ HP LP2475w + Dell 2408WFP
MS Intellimouse ⁞⁞ Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25-09-14, 11:36 AM
stampedeadam stampedeadam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 127
I'm loving that case.

Haswell Celeron would be a better CPU choice though. If you sold your old kit inc the Quadro, the net cost would be very small
__________________
4790k CPU @ 4.8 GHz
512gb Samsung 840Pro SSD
Corsair obsidian case
Big ass Phanteks cooler
850w Corsair PSU
4TB hard disc for media storage
Gigabyte Z87 mobo
2x 980Ti SLI
ACER CB280HK 4k monitor
16gb Gskill Ares DDR3 @2200mhz 1T duty cycle
Old skool Labtec NXT panel speakers
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25-09-14, 02:07 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 368
True, I think it probably would be quite cheap to swap over if I sold my current kit on. I'd rather avoid the hassle of selling it though as it'd be a pain.

Seems I forgot to hit post yesterday night after finishing. The second backplane was an extremely tight fit and took some serious persuasion. Fans are a little loud but not a patch on a real server. It now works correctly and the raid card is finally seeing the disks connected to it. (inc those on the backplanes after I realised I'd plugged the wrong ports in)



The back could possibly be a bit tidier, but it could have been far worse. (so it'll do as it shouldn't impede airflow or affect functionality)


I left it initialising the array this morning. With 4 disks in a raid 5 array, I get 5.4TB of space, so with all 8 I should have 12.6TB. Some people will probably tell me that I'm nuts using raid 5 but it makes sense to me as the data isn't going to be crucial but at the same time some redundancy is nice as I'd rather not need to restore the whole lot if one disk fails. (Like I would if it was raid 0) Raid 6, 10 and 50 all consume more disk space than I'd like. (though a lot better for redundancy)
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ HP LP2475w + Dell 2408WFP
MS Intellimouse ⁞⁞ Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 25-09-14, 03:10 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,193
Ive personally never had a Raid array fail on me, have even had 5x2TB Seagate Barracudas in Raid 0 on the home computer so that everyone can store their data on there. Makes the 250GB Samsung Evo drive look tiny in terms of storage Managed to snag the drives for only $100 a piece a couple of years ago and have never failed me, even with data constantly being written and read ~20/7 of the time.
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26-09-14, 01:36 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 368
Went through the ordeal of trying to install ubuntu server onto the raid 10 array. First off I couldn't find it at all, just the LSI card and the raid 5 array. Tried setting the onboard SB750 sata back to AHCI and IDE modes then gave up and pulled the LSI card out. Drive list now shows empty. Gave up trying to use the gui method of installing and opted to try the CLI. Some moderate success was had here using parted and mdadm as the devices were present. (/dev/sda, sdb, sdc, sdd) Managed to fudge my way through creating a software raid using mdadm as device /dev/md0. Go back to installer and hey presto the device is listed as a 999GB disk ready to partition. Try to set it going using the partition tool and it fails to write changes to the disk. (even after I waited for the synchronisation to finish) 6 hours last night wasted.

Going to try and run the motherboard "fakeraid" again and see if i can find it using the CLI. (Something I didn't try) I can't work out how to get linux software raid to work. I can't use the LSI as I don't have sufficient SAS ports to run 12 disks and an expander is quite an expensive way to get one extra port. Might just give up and resort to windows server instead.
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ HP LP2475w + Dell 2408WFP
MS Intellimouse ⁞⁞ Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 28-09-14, 04:28 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 368
I've run into some difficulties trying to set it up as I can't persuade grub2 to boot an mdadm raid 10 array. I've been trying to sort it out for 3 days and have finally given up. I can see a few different choices available:-

1. Buy an hp sas expander card and use the LSI to run the raid 10 array in addition to the raid 5 array
2. Bin the whole raid 10 array idea and just use my spare ssd for the OS
3. Run windows server instead

The choice that seems most logical to me is #2 but buy the expander anyway as dumping the 4 OS disks out of the case would allow me to use all 12 for the storage array. (or more should I upgrade to a larger case)
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ HP LP2475w + Dell 2408WFP
MS Intellimouse ⁞⁞ Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 29-09-14, 08:12 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 368
As it stands I've gone the SSD route and will see about picking an expander up. I've run into yet more headaches with ubuntu trying to sort out samba sharing in 14.04 so I've decided to cut my losses there and try another distro instead. I'll be going with openSUSE this time as it seems to have better network/server support. If that fails, I'll give centOS a go before I give up and just go with windows.

Got another 2 disks for the array coming tomorrow too.
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ HP LP2475w + Dell 2408WFP
MS Intellimouse ⁞⁞ Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30-09-14, 11:00 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 368
I have put openSUSE onto it and low and behold, everything now works as it should. Since dumping the raid 10 disks freed up 4 drive bays, I have also gone a picked up an intel Res2sv240 sas expander card to increase my port capacity to 16 dual linked. I can expand that to 20 if i single link it, and adding a second expander to the other port would give me 40. I can also daisy chain expanders too but I somewhat doubt I'll ever need that much space. When testing the array it completely saturated the gigabit lan connection managing a sustained write speed of 109mb/s for large video files. Smaller files dropped down into the mid 50's. Read speeds seem to be nice and high at ~4-500mb/s. (this was using just 4 disks)

I also got remote desktop via vnc to work too.


I also dropped another 2 disks into the array this morning to expand the storage up to a shade under 10TB. Reconstructing the array is taking a very long time though. It's taken 12 hours to get to ~40%. The icybox backplanes look great when running
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ HP LP2475w + Dell 2408WFP
MS Intellimouse ⁞⁞ Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.