Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-06-17, 05:06 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,708
Asus Crosshair 6 Hero - water temp sensor

Hey Dudes,

I have a Ryzen rig with the Asus Crosshair 6 Hero. Nice little board. I have a custom loop in it, and I have a temp sensor connected to the WATER_IN sensor. For the life of me, I cannot seem to bind my fan curve to that sensor. Any idea WHY NOT?!?! I'm a long time Asus fan boy, but their fan control sucks arse. Is there ANY way to somehow link the fan curves to something OTHER than CPU temperature? This is maddening!

__________________
Games: Ryzen 5950X on GB Aorus Master X570 / Asus TUF 6900XT / 32GB TridentZ Neo 3600CL16 (16GB x 2) / custom loop
Workstation: Threadripper 2950x on GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / Zotac 2080ti / 32GB TridentZ 3200CL14 (8GB x 4) / custom loop
Home Theatre: Ryzen 3900X on Asus C7H X470 / Radeon VII / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 (8GB x 2)
/ custom loop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-06-17, 05:08 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,173
Because the water temp wont change that much tbh. You are MUCH better off keeping it linked to the CPU
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-06-17, 05:12 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Because the water temp wont change that much tbh. You are MUCH better off keeping it linked to the CPU
I respectfully disagree. I already boiled my loop once while gaming (65C liquid temp, SCARY). But that was 100% my fault since I had my fans set to "silent". Which means that when gaming, the fans didn't kick in at all since Prey wasn't hammering the CPU. DOH! I'd rather have it bound to liquid temps. It's not a "need", but why have the sensors and not take advantage of them.

I love Asus, but their fan control stuff is in the dark ages.
__________________
Games: Ryzen 5950X on GB Aorus Master X570 / Asus TUF 6900XT / 32GB TridentZ Neo 3600CL16 (16GB x 2) / custom loop
Workstation: Threadripper 2950x on GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / Zotac 2080ti / 32GB TridentZ 3200CL14 (8GB x 4) / custom loop
Home Theatre: Ryzen 3900X on Asus C7H X470 / Radeon VII / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 (8GB x 2)
/ custom loop
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-06-17, 05:18 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,173
Can you not link it to GPU temps on that board?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-06-17, 05:54 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Can you not link it to GPU temps on that board?
Don't think so. The options for fan control are ludicrously limited. PWM or DC, and you don't get to choose a sensor to base the fan curves off of. I'm also avoiding Asus Fan Xpert for now, since AI Suite might be contributing to stability issues for me, so I removed it. I'm doing the fan control stuff ONLY in the BIOS right now. Fan Xpert did have some weird options, but the software interface is AWFUL.
__________________
Games: Ryzen 5950X on GB Aorus Master X570 / Asus TUF 6900XT / 32GB TridentZ Neo 3600CL16 (16GB x 2) / custom loop
Workstation: Threadripper 2950x on GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / Zotac 2080ti / 32GB TridentZ 3200CL14 (8GB x 4) / custom loop
Home Theatre: Ryzen 3900X on Asus C7H X470 / Radeon VII / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 (8GB x 2)
/ custom loop
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-06-17, 02:07 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
ok heres the dealio if your water got to 65c then I bet your cpu also got very warm as well. as the temps will be the same almost thru out the system once its been on a while. I know AMd can be a bit tuff to setup since they read temps differently than intel. But somewhere under the pwm or dc area it should have a spot to tell it what sensor to use, it wont be clear cut and say it clearly but my gigabyte board has it. But like TTL said I just have my fans set to base off of cpu temp. Theres a way to do it but it'll take some playing with it to get it hammered out.
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-06-17, 04:20 PM
silverninja54 silverninja54 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
I thought you could assign the temp curves to CPU Moffsets or Motherboard in the Bios like the Ai suite fan expert
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-06-17, 04:50 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,708
S_I_N: that 65C thing was just a dumb goof on my part. I had all the fans tied to the CPU temps, and in silent mode, so when gaming at 4K the CPU barely broke a sweat so the fans never kicked up. But the dual 980 GPUs drove the water temp through the roof. Essentially, I was gaming at 4K with 2 passive radiators. Once I set the fans to run at low speed 24/7, it's no longer an issue. But I like the idea of flexible fan curves that can be tied to coolant temps.

Silverninja54: I can't see how. Fan Xpert does have some options, but not many. Asus has been dropping that ball for years now. Love their boards, but not their software!

It sounds so simple on paper: just give me a drop-down choice for sensors in the PWM setup. I'm sure it's more complicated than that, but if you can tie fans to one sensor (CPU), I don't see why you can't just bind them to a different sensor.
__________________
Games: Ryzen 5950X on GB Aorus Master X570 / Asus TUF 6900XT / 32GB TridentZ Neo 3600CL16 (16GB x 2) / custom loop
Workstation: Threadripper 2950x on GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / Zotac 2080ti / 32GB TridentZ 3200CL14 (8GB x 4) / custom loop
Home Theatre: Ryzen 3900X on Asus C7H X470 / Radeon VII / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 (8GB x 2)
/ custom loop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.