Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 02-02-19, 09:36 AM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 446
Gigabit for now, I’ve been looking at 10G, but it is still a bit too expensive for a decent switch. Due to the age of my raid card (lsi 8888elp) and the phenom II powering my server, I seriously doubt I’d actually gain much going to 10Gbe.

__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ Samsung C27HG70 + Dell 2408WFP
Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ AJA Kona LSe ⁞⁞ RME HDSPe AIO ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-02-19, 11:35 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 599
Not sure if there's any practical hardware for it out there yet but 2.5Gb and 5Gb ethernet have been proposed as upcoming stop gap steps in the consumer world since full 10Gbe is still kinda reliant on optronics for reasonable distances which is still fairly expensive tech.
__________________
Electrical engineer with a passion for rambling.

Check out my latest piece of commissioned work: http://ehenleyshutters.com/novo-in-black/
[It's a company page not run by me, I just did the electronics & software design work]
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-02-19, 10:11 PM
Pugsport Pugsport is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
ahh thanks for the info people, i was not sure what it would be like on gigabit as this was not a planned build but i do have one spare cat 6 cable in the office
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-02-19, 07:07 PM
Pugsport Pugsport is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
reading into it a little more from what i can see the Pentium and celeron only work with the 300 series chipset and there seems to be little range of these.

so my question is now how over the top is it going to be to spend a little extra money and buy a i3 CPU and Z390 board instead

i would be looking at the

Intel i3 8100 CPU and the Asrock Intel Z390M itx board
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.