Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Asus UK Customer Care Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 26-06-18, 10:34 PM
dipzy's Avatar
dipzy dipzy is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kei View Post
Have you tested the GPU in a different system to prove it's still working?
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
Are you able to boot the system using a different GPU? Or does the GPU work in another system?
i have no 2nd GPU to test. I will see if i can try it in a friends rig.

__________________
| Asus X399 Zenith Extreme | AMD Threadripper 1900X | 32GB Gskill Trident Z RGB | Nvidia Titan Xp | Western Digital 500GB & 512GB NVME M.2 SSDs | Corsair AX1500i | LG 32" 4K HDR Monitor | Ducky Shine 3 YOTS Edition | Corsair M65|
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27-06-18, 12:53 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,059
AsWYP said try using a different gpu.

Sounds to me either a GPU or BIOS update is needed. If you don't have a spare gpu I would try to flash the BIOS first to see if it helps?
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27-06-18, 07:06 AM
dipzy's Avatar
dipzy dipzy is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
AsWYP said try using a different gpu.

Sounds to me either a GPU or BIOS update is needed. If you don't have a spare gpu I would try to flash the BIOS first to see if it helps?
mah boys, We are back in business.

I did bios flash, latest BIOS 1003 using bios flashback button on the rear I/O.
Still no post with B2 - Load VGA Bios.
Pressed reset CMOS button and also tried with just two sticks of RAM just in case.

I got post and managed to get into the BIOS, turned of CPU Fan header as i'm using a AIO. Turned rig off, loaded other two RAM sticks just to rule out they not faulty. No problems there and went straight into windows

Built the rig end of April 2018, put over £3500 into it, was very hot yesterday. Wasn't a good time for something to fail but i'm lucky all is good
__________________
| Asus X399 Zenith Extreme | AMD Threadripper 1900X | 32GB Gskill Trident Z RGB | Nvidia Titan Xp | Western Digital 500GB & 512GB NVME M.2 SSDs | Corsair AX1500i | LG 32" 4K HDR Monitor | Ducky Shine 3 YOTS Edition | Corsair M65|
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-18, 06:19 PM
Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
Arne Saknussemm Arne Saknussemm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kei View Post
related to memory training.
Yeah, the double boot on cold boot is pretty typical for some settings on ASUS boards...memory training most likely. Mine does it...and previous boards have done it too overclocking and playing with RAM settings away from default...nothing to worry about.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.