Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 15-07-17, 10:05 AM
smogsy smogsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Gigabyte AM4 Gaming 7 - Reasons not to buy

This is using a stock 1800X with 3000MHz ram

1) Stock Motherboard voltage goes up to 1.568V! ive had to use a huge offset to keep it check. not good for new comers, you can see 1.5V in the picture this happened alot, every minute it would just jump to 1.5V

2) The Smart Fan control is actually very dumb, gigabyte use their own sensors for temperature readings that are very offset! i understand they wont be close but theirs a very large margins

Gigabyte CPU sensor is 15C offset from the real CPU Die of ryzen. why not use the Die temp you read anyway??
Gigabyte GPU sensor is 8-24C offset from the real GPU temp, not a big deal but its much more offset than ASUS



3) The BIOS is horrid to use & mouse movement is very flaky. goes from extremely fast to not moving at all.

4) Plugging in my Ircam IRDAC to the DAC port turns off the GPU Signal for 3-4 seconds

5) If you run HWINFO software Then turn the PC off you have high chance the board will no longer turn on, this has been documented but i found out the hard way last night. ran it for 6 hours turned the PC off in a perfect condition next day NO power nothing. Battery Removal had to be done.

So theirs my Thoughts. Hopefully this will help some in decisions in the future.

For me no more Gigabyte Motherboards, Rather go back to ASUS an have longer RMA's & working BIOS/Fan control

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-07-17, 02:07 AM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 908
FYI, the voltage thing is on all Ryzen boards. My Asus CH6 will go 1.55 on stock settings when boosting to 4.1ghz.

To get Ryzen temps, it uses a calculation based on multiple sensors. There is not a stand alone temp sensor like Intel chips for the cores. AMD has always had wonkey temp readings.

Your Tdie temps looks correct for stock settings.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-07-17, 09:12 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 11,660
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
My Crosshair VI can bump up the settings using auto to 1.4'ish volts but the idle temp with the 1800X is around 26'c on an H110i GT running in silent mode so it looks like Gigabyte just need to sort the bios to not spike the volts up so high which is very unnecessary.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-07-17, 09:24 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 8,454
This was how Jayz managed to blow up an FX 8 chip. Was on a Giga, set the volts and then the board over compensated and trashed his CPU.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




Young man ya too girly girly, you're just a Cadbury's Curly Wurly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.