Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-01-17, 12:33 PM
amitgedia amitgedia is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 35
Corsair H100i GTX cooling issue

just cleaned my system 3-4 days ago along with H100i GTX. i removed both the fans and cleaned it and the radiator as well which was attached the system and to the CPU (i mean i didnt remove the radiator from the system just the fans by unscrewing them and cleaned the radiator blow dried). previously from some days the temperatures of the CPU was rising to 65 C -68 C during 100% load as compared to 45 C-47 C during 100% load so i thought cleaning was a good option. after cleaning the temperatures rose to 56 C-60 C so not much luck cleaning the fans the radiator and the system. then i changed the profile to performance in corsair link which always used to be at balanced, so not the temperatures are back to 45 C-47 C at 100% load. is this situation indicating something... please help guys... thanks in advance...

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-01-17, 01:04 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,977
Is your house warmer?

Have you got manual volts set?

Have you made any hadware changes?

Have you changed the fan profiles?

You dont say what cpu or what your volts are etc etc etc. All these things make a guge difference and any comments here would be pure guess work without
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-01-17, 01:49 PM
amitgedia amitgedia is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 35
no changes

the environment temperatures is 25 C -33 C and house is quite airy also i have an external exhaust fan installed on my computer trolley to suck the hot air out... also i didnt do any hardware changes, also from the start i have kept my fan mode in the BIOS to full speed and at PWM and also there is no overclocking done...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-01-17, 02:23 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,977
First of all you must be deaf, full speed all the time just seems silly but each to their own.

If you have not changed your CPU volts auto in the BIOS does not mean stock.

You need to go back to basics. post cpuz and hw monitor screens at idle and load etc etc etc

We are not there with you so you need to post as much info here as possible with pics NOT links and we can give it a look and try and help you
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-01-17, 02:40 PM
amitgedia amitgedia is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 35
hope this helps and sorry to agitate you



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-01-17, 02:50 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,977
Not agitated



Youve still not listened about manual volts either


Also try updating cpuz - the volts are not correct
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-01-17, 03:03 PM
amitgedia amitgedia is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 35
how to check

how to check for the volts manually, is it in the bios.... sorry i am dumb in this case... please dont get angry or frustrated...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-01-17, 03:04 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,977
Yes in the bios

Im silly busy today I cant keep replying like this all the time btw
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-01-17, 03:13 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 13,048
The volts look fine in CPUZ. If your fans are turning as they should then I would check the pump. First check that it's plugged in correctly, then try and get an RPM reading from it. Or, look at what header on the motherboard it is plugged into* and go into bios and speed it up.

* depends on how you connect your pump. But if everything was one way before and you cleaned it and now it's not right you need to make sure the cooler itself is actually working.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-01-17, 03:34 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
The volts look fine in CPUZ. If your fans are turning as they should then I would check the pump. First check that it's plugged in correctly, then try and get an RPM reading from it. Or, look at what header on the motherboard it is plugged into* and go into bios and speed it up.

* depends on how you connect your pump. But if everything was one way before and you cleaned it and now it's not right you need to make sure the cooler itself is actually working.

Under 1v at full load isnt right if its on auto

I think its an old CPUZ that might be reading the wrong voltage. Really need a HWmonitor open too
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.