Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #10241  
Old 04-10-19, 10:15 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
If it helps any so did I lol.
Great minds think a like

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawelio View Post
Yup, it becomes very hot due to the build material being aluminium, which is an excellent heat transmitter. Which is what happened in my last Dan Case A4 SFX, the top part got so hot that I almost burned my finger on the touch.
It's not that bad really. I mean it's hot and if you kept your fingers there for a bit yeah it'll get bad. But if I am gaming, why the heck would my hands be on my case anyway?

Cools off incredibly fast on the other hand. As far as I am concerned it's not a con. This is by far the best case I have ever used.

Only two cons I can think of is lack of GPU compatibility and lack of tie-downs. It would be helpful to have more tie downs but not a big deal. Really it's only GPU compatability.

__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #10242  
Old 04-10-19, 10:20 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
It's not that bad really. I mean it's hot and if you kept your fingers there for a bit yeah it'll get bad. But if I am gaming, why the heck would my hands be on my case anyway?

Cools off incredibly fast on the other hand. As far as I am concerned it's not a con. This is by far the best case I have ever used.

Only two cons I can think of is lack of GPU compatibility and lack of tie-downs. It would be helpful to have more tie downs but not a big deal. Really it's only GPU compatability.
Fair enough bud... And true, although I just touched it to see why it was so very hot in my room and just noticed that the case itself was like an oven. Hence the touch.

I can see your point regarding GPU compability, yet the NCASE M1 is very compatible while being bascically the 2nd smallest, most popular, SFF case in the world and on the market at the moment.

I mean, even my 1080 Ti Strix fitted inside of it and that's a big and fat GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #10243  
Old 05-10-19, 12:33 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawelio View Post
Fair enough bud... And true, although I just touched it to see why it was so very hot in my room and just noticed that the case itself was like an oven. Hence the touch.


I can see your point regarding GPU compability, yet the NCASE M1 is very compatible while being bascically the 2nd smallest, most popular, SFF case in the world and on the market at the moment.


I mean, even my 1080 Ti Strix fitted inside of it and that's a big and fat GPU.
I mean it can fit a lot. But card height being the biggest issue, then overall width over the length of the card.

The width of the card is my biggest gripe because I want 2 120mm fans and with the 25mm it restricts me to basically 2 slot designs.
If I got 15mm fans then I could get slightly thicker but not much really.

Then having a card with recessed power connectors is a big deal. I have a slightly taller card and the power connectors are at the top. So when using cables, it definitely makes my side panel stick out a little bit. If it was recessed it would be fine. Or even stock height.

Just lots of small things for the GPU. Though I'm still happy. I run way quieter overall and cooler despite my case being more than 50% smaller than my last one AND is basically full of holes.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #10244  
Old 06-10-19, 05:16 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
I had no idea with C8i was and had to google it. Now I feel stupid for not knowing what it meant
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
If it helps any so did I lol.
lol, sorry. Been waiting so damn long for this board, reading what I can daily about it, that I forget other people aren't as obsessed as me.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #10245  
Old 06-10-19, 06:48 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post
lol, sorry. Been waiting so damn long for this board, reading what I can daily about it, that I forget other people aren't as obsessed as me.
No worries man. I did the same thing for the Ncase M1
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #10246  
Old 07-10-19, 12:10 AM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,389
I went down the nerd rabbit hole HARD. Was feeling sick all last week with a cold / flu, and my $40 TP-link router started acting up. Apparently it's fine with me, 2 PCs, and a phone over wifi, but once my visiting parents added their iPads into the mix, it was not liking it. That lead me to thinking about a beefier router, which lead me to thinking about a switch, which lead me to becoming 10GbE horny even though I have ZERO need for it, which all lead a nerd with a fever and NO networking expertise to go all "Dice" on the situation and buy things:







The XR700 router was used (thank god). Bloody thing retails for $690CDN, got it for under $500. I wasn't planning to go ape on a router, but it pairs so nicely with the SX10 switch that I couldn't resist. The switch was $250CDN, but it has two 10 gig ports, and 8 1gig ports. Plan is to buy a 10GB SFP+ doohickey for the router and run 10GB to the switch, then 10GB to my main PC, just because.
__________________
Guts: ThreadRipper 2950X / GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / 64GB TridentZ Royal 3600CL16 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU
Storage: 6TB RAID0 NVME array (ADATA SX9200 Pro 2TB x 3)
Water Cooling: HeatKiller TR4-Pro CPU block / HeatKiller IV GPU blocks / 360mm Darskide LP360 rads x 3 / Heatkiller reservoir

Reply With Quote
  #10247  
Old 07-10-19, 08:01 PM
Kei's Avatar
Kei Kei is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: South Wales
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
I went down the nerd rabbit hole HARD. Was feeling sick all last week with a cold / flu, and my $40 TP-link router started acting up. Apparently it's fine with me, 2 PCs, and a phone over wifi, but once my visiting parents added their iPads into the mix, it was not liking it. That lead me to thinking about a beefier router, which lead me to thinking about a switch, which lead me to becoming 10GbE horny even though I have ZERO need for it, which all lead a nerd with a fever and NO networking expertise to go all "Dice" on the situation and buy things:

The XR700 router was used (thank god). Bloody thing retails for $690CDN, got it for under $500. I wasn't planning to go ape on a router, but it pairs so nicely with the SX10 switch that I couldn't resist. The switch was $250CDN, but it has two 10 gig ports, and 8 1gig ports. Plan is to buy a 10GB SFP+ doohickey for the router and run 10GB to the switch, then 10GB to my main PC, just because.
The price of 10Gbe is definitely falling now that high end enterprise has moved to both 40 & 100Gbe. I paid similar money in total for my cisco 1921 with VDSL modem and juniper EX3300-24P. You at least get some peace and quiet along with built in wireless.

One thing that does baffle me slightly is why the XR700 has an SFP+ port instead of a 10Gbase-T port. The lack of any SFP+ ports on the switch makes linking the two rather awkward. Copper transceivers break SFP spec on power draw, aren't particularly reliable due to the heat they generate and cost a small fortune. That is one reason why I'm glad I went with OM3 fibre.

Ironically, it was a TP link playing up that triggered my OTT networking reaction.
__________________
Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 ⁞⁞ Ryzen TR 1920x ⁞⁞ EK Blocks + αcool XT45 rads ⁞⁞ AMD Radeon Vega 56 ⁞⁞ 32GB 8 Pack 3200C14 ⁞⁞ Enthoo Primo
Seasonic Prime 750W ⁞⁞ Polaris 961 256GB ⁞⁞ 850 Pro 512GB ⁞⁞ M500 240GB ⁞⁞ WD Se 4TB & 1TB x2 ⁞⁞ Samsung C27HG70 + Dell 2408WFP
Ducky Shine 5 ⁞⁞ AJA Kona LSe ⁞⁞ RME HDSPe AIO ⁞⁞ Marantz AV7701 ⁞⁞ Tannoy SRM 10B ⁞⁞ AKG K601 ⁞⁞ Beyer DT770

Reply With Quote
  #10248  
Old 07-10-19, 10:47 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kei View Post
One thing that does baffle me slightly is why the XR700 has an SFP+ port instead of a 10Gbase-T port. The lack of any SFP+ ports on the switch makes linking the two rather awkward. Copper transceivers break SFP spec on power draw, aren't particularly reliable due to the heat they generate and cost a small fortune. That is one reason why I'm glad I went with OM3 fibre.

Ironically, it was a TP link playing up that triggered my OTT networking reaction.
Agreed. I had no idea about the copper stuff breaking SFP spec. I probably wouldn't have ordered a cheap transceiver, LOL! Oh well, what's done is done. We'll see if it works out or not when it arrives.

I also just found out that my near $500 GB Aorus X570 motherboard can't run two GPUs at 8x / 8x, with this 10Gb NIC. I'm hoping there's a workaround to this, since this is a silly problem to have. Works just fine in my single GPU 2700X rig though, full 10Gb connection to the switch, so I know the card isn't broken. More research is required, as I thought my bottom PCIE slot was chipset-driven, so I didn't have to worry about lanes running dual GPUs.
__________________
Guts: ThreadRipper 2950X / GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / 64GB TridentZ Royal 3600CL16 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU
Storage: 6TB RAID0 NVME array (ADATA SX9200 Pro 2TB x 3)
Water Cooling: HeatKiller TR4-Pro CPU block / HeatKiller IV GPU blocks / 360mm Darskide LP360 rads x 3 / Heatkiller reservoir

Reply With Quote
  #10249  
Old 08-10-19, 12:24 AM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,549

Welp, dipped my toes into lenses and got sucked in futher. Got a 2.8 16-50 in addition to the earlier prime. And also a 60% keyboard with MX blues since who needs practicality.
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 512GB 970 & 850 EVO - AKG K702
Reply With Quote
  #10250  
Old 08-10-19, 01:18 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,440
I like the keyboard. I would personally like a smaller one. I just use the Numpad on mine so often it's kinda necessary. Takes up a lot of room though.

I guess I could convince myself to get a smaller one for outside of school/work though
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:45 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.