Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-08-17, 11:27 PM
garih garih is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chester, UK
Posts: 923
HWmonitor causing crashes?

I'm getting a little fed up with this Ryzen platform.

I have changed the CPU from R5 1600 to 1600x, and upgraded the mobo from Strix b350 to the prime X370.

I have clean installed windows on new M.2 and installed up to date drivers/bios etc.

but I am still getting some issues.
on this current setup, I have the ram at 2933 at 1.35v DOCP.
and the CPU is left on auto.

I have been trying to monitor using HW monitor but after a few minutes ( randomly, not same time each crash) the system locks up, black screens and has to be reset using PSU switch.

I have just checked and the Specific memory I have is not on the compatibility list.
My ram is CMU16GX4M2C3200C16, the 3000MHz version CMU16GX4M2C3000C15 is on the list though.

could this be throwing HWmon to crash? or could faulty ram do this? i have replacements on order to arrive tomorrow, in case it is mine faulty.

the only things left of the old rig is GPU PSU and an SSD.

I can Borrow my friends spare RM650 and see if that fixes the problems and my old GTX770 from the other half's system for testing.

but I can't see how either of those parts in my system are bad as they have been in use for at least 2 years without a hiccup!!

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-08-17, 11:40 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,686
Im going to ask the obvious question, but have you updated the boards bios?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-08-17, 11:42 PM
garih garih is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chester, UK
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
Im going to ask the obvious question, but have you updated the boards bios?
yup! That was done before I installed windows. 0807 was the latest showing this morning, just checked again now and 0810 is listed. will try that now!

Bios now update again. and just had another crash. (with CPUz open) so busted the ram down to 2133. will see how that goes
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-08-17, 12:32 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
I know on my Z270 rig if my oc isnt stable i cant get HW monitor to load at all.
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-08-17, 12:34 AM
garih garih is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chester, UK
Posts: 923
But this is without over clocking. Ofc the chip does its own auto thing. If the replacement ram tomorrow doesn't fix it I'm going to return the lot and order a 7600k and z270
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-08-17, 10:40 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Have you ran a memtest per chance?
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-08-17, 11:42 AM
garih garih is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chester, UK
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Have you ran a memtest per chance?
I tried to. Didn't really understand what to do tho.
I opened it and just left it doing something for a good hour or so and it didn't say any errors...
I have just placed an order for ̶7̶6̶0̶0̶k̶ 7700k Strix z270f and Corsair LPX 3000. This time ensuring to check the QVL on the mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-08-17, 04:30 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,339
what about hwinfo does it also crash your system?
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20-08-17, 04:32 PM
garih garih is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chester, UK
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thelosouvlakia View Post
what about hwinfo does it also crash your system?
That's the main culprit (and the title of this thread)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20-08-17, 04:38 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by garih View Post
That's the main culprit (and the title of this thread)



HWmonitor is made available by cpuid.




there is also https://www.hwinfo.com/ which has a great reputation being the only thing that works with amd chips. I recommend going for the beta version
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.