Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860 > Guides
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 29-07-10, 09:36 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
ok i have it installed,i followed the guide,i gave the 9800gtx its own cliant and made a config file in the desktop aswell as the shortcut for the flags to be put in

the 9800gtx is in lane 3 on mu mobo so i put in . -gpu 3,then pressed ok

so i whent into the config shortcut and did the settings like they are on this page,but i am getting thr error of 'unable to start [email protected] core'

EDIT-my 460 (gpu1) is running when i click for gpu3 (9800gtx) when i click the shortcut i get the error

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29-07-10, 10:25 PM
kup's Avatar
kup kup is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,426
Your 9800GTX is actually GPU2 as it's your second card.

The 460GTX should be:

Quote:
-gpu 0
And the 9800GTX should be:

Quote:
-gpu 1
__________________
.: Intel i7 4790K @ 4.5GHz :.
.: 32GB Corsair Red Vengence DDR3 @ 2400MHz :.
.: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti Extreme :.
.: 1x 512GB Crucial MX100 (OS Drive) :.
.: 4x 512GB Crucial MX100 Raid/0 @ 2GB/s (Game Drive) :.
.: Corsair H105 :.
.: Fractal Design XL R2 :.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29-07-10, 10:42 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
ooo i thought you said its whatever number it is on your mobo I.E socket 3 -GPU 3

would that be the cause then
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-08-10, 07:06 PM
kup's Avatar
kup kup is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,426
On your mobo, but not the socket.
__________________
.: Intel i7 4790K @ 4.5GHz :.
.: 32GB Corsair Red Vengence DDR3 @ 2400MHz :.
.: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti Extreme :.
.: 1x 512GB Crucial MX100 (OS Drive) :.
.: 4x 512GB Crucial MX100 Raid/0 @ 2GB/s (Game Drive) :.
.: Corsair H105 :.
.: Fractal Design XL R2 :.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19-08-10, 04:08 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
hmm i am still getting the error,its jst after it says 'entering MD'

its odd lol,o and i just have my 460 drivers installed do i need the 9800gtx drivers aswell
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19-08-10, 08:41 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDFTW View Post

hmm i am still getting the error,its jst after it says 'entering MD'

its odd lol,o and i just have my 460 drivers installed do i need the 9800gtx drivers aswell
You just havnt set it up right dude, means its not starting correctly. Make sure you follow the guide to the letter.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19-08-10, 12:18 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
i have fella,to the very letter,all the flages are in correct it has its own folder so its odd as to why its not working

i have used the exact settings for the configonly and still no joy

this is what i am saying so i need the 9800gtx drivers
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 31-08-10, 11:23 AM
SnW's Avatar
SnW SnW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,931
Here found a video howto setup might be handy

__________________
sig update v1.1.

The Iron is the best antidepressant I have ever found. There is no better way to fight weakness than with strength. Once the mind and body have been awakened to their true potential, it’s impossible to turn back.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23-12-10, 01:03 PM
TMaksimov TMaksimov is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 738
Send a message via MSN to TMaksimov
Didn't work for me either.. Having the same issue as AMD. And after a while it says it's going to sleep as it had unsuccessful attempts at launching cores n stuff.
__________________
[/center]

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 23-12-10, 01:10 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd View Post

Didn't work for me either.. Having the same issue as AMD. And after a while it says it's going to sleep as it had unsuccessful attempts at launching cores n stuff.
Have you tried using GPUTracker to set things up?
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.