Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-09-17, 09:40 PM
TuN TuN is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 47
1100GBP/1250€ Build ( Mostly gaming )

Hey!

I live in Slovenia, and
Already have a monitor/mouse/keyboard/mousepad, I already have Windows, I'll be gaming at 1080p
I'll be overclocking, since I have quite a beefy CPU Cooler ( BeQuiet Dark Rock Pro 3 )

I'm looking for a new PC ( motherboard died on this one - P6T Deluxe, not really worth buying new LGA1366 mobo ).

This is what I've come up with:

GIGABYTE GA-AB350M-GAMING 3 S-AM4 mATX 95€
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X 255 €
CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (2x8 G 3000MHz DDR4 Blue LED 174€
ENERMAX Triathlor ECO ETL650AWT-M 650W 79€
INTEL 600p 512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD 209€
GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 580 OC 8GB GDDR5 385€

So that's 1200€, but I'm still looking for a case. I really want the computer to be silent. Was looking at the NZXT Manta, but the cooler clearance is 160mm, and I have Dark Rock Pro 3, which is 163mm

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-09-17, 10:29 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,833
Fractal Design Define Mini C off the top of my head supports CPU coolers upto 168mm. That also comes with sound dampening material. Sounds like it's everything you want.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-09-17, 02:35 PM
TuN TuN is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 47
Hm, it does look nice, and also reminds me of H440. Definitely gonna consider it.

What about processor? Since I have Dark Rock Pro 3, I can overclock quite nicely, what would happen if I would get a 1700 ( 8 core ), disable SMT, and overclock the remaining 8 cores up to 4.2 Ghz or something like that?
Since I won't be using all 16 threads anyway, and if I would have decided to use all 16 threads, I could still enable them back when I'd feel the need for it. Or even make a profile for gaming, and profile for rendering. Or am I missing something here ?

Still gonna game at only 1080p ( 144hz ), not considering buying anything above that resolution anyway. ( I'd maybe get triple monitor setup instead, but I would still game on only 1 ).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-09-17, 05:23 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,833
No point in disabling SMT. Your chip won't hit 4.2ghz anyway.

If you don't want the cores then get the 1600.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-09-17, 07:18 PM
greyfox1974 greyfox1974 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: scotland
Posts: 6
or get the ryzen 7 1700
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.