Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Member Reviews
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-07-18, 04:35 PM
netwalker netwalker is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 78
Keyboard Choice

So, for those that run them or might have an opinion, I am looking to either got ROG Claymore or Corsair K95 RGB Platinum.

Pro's?

Cons?

Cheers.

__________________
Corsair Carbide Air 540 | AUSU Maximus VI Formula MB | i7 4770K | Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 2133 @ 9-11-11-31 | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC 3GB Sli | Corsair H100i CPU Cooler | Samsung 840 EVO 250GB x 2 | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus Sound Card | Corsair AX1200i Power Supply | Win 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-18, 12:04 PM
N0ddie's Avatar
N0ddie N0ddie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 27
I've got the K95 Plat. Tis definitely the best keyboard I've used. Its only cons as far as I see it are:
  • Its very expensive.
  • The USB pass through is only USB 2.0
  • The iCue software you need to change macros, colour etc doesn't always work when the PC is fired up. I sometimes have to close the program and re-open it to get it to work
Other than that its a really awesome piece of kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-18, 12:12 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0ddie View Post
I've got the K95 Plat. Tis definitely the best keyboard I've used. Its only cons as far as I see it are:
  • Its very expensive.
  • The USB pass through is only USB 2.0
  • The iCue software you need to change macros, colour etc doesn't always work when the PC is fired up. I sometimes have to close the program and re-open it to get it to work
Other than that its a really awesome piece of kit.
iCue is buggy, better to ditch it and just use Cue. Never had issues with that one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-18, 01:36 PM
N0ddie's Avatar
N0ddie N0ddie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
iCue is buggy, better to ditch it and just use Cue. Never had issues with that one.
I'll look into it.

iCue also wont let me set one of my macro keys to "screenshot" (Alt + Windows Key + Print Screen). Not sure why.
__________________
Fractal Design Define C TG | AUSU Maximus X Code MB | i7 8700K | Corsair Vengence 16GB 3200MHz | ASUS STRIX 1080Ti | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB NVMe | EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-18, 04:33 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0ddie View Post
I'll look into it.

iCue also wont let me set one of my macro keys to "screenshot" (Alt + Windows Key + Print Screen). Not sure why.
do you have the button to disable windows actions toggled on? prevents you doing alt tab, alt f4 etc
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.