Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-03-19, 10:26 PM
demonking's Avatar
demonking demonking is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 767
DNS or router

Hi guys, hoping we have some network boffs on here as I can't seem to figure out wtf is going on with my network.

So my network connection keeps going down, apparently I'm not losing connection to the router but when it goes I can't connect to it (the router) as the connection just times out. Google and every other site gives me the name not resolved error (tried multiple browsers). I assumed it was the stupid DNS that comes on the sky router but I can't change it as the router has it blocked unless i have a dynamic DNS. So I've change my DNS settings in Windows but that hasn't helped. I've flushed my DNS and all the usual steps with clearing all caches and connections.
What is perplexing me is that the router is not losing connection but I can't even log into it on any other connection (phone, another Windows pc everything I can get my hands on) so I've come to the realisation that it's not my connection to the router. I questioned this was causing it as I am on a powerline connection but seeing as nothing else can connect to the router when it goes down I've put it down to that. To make things even stranger, is most of the time everything else is still able to connect to the Internet just can't log into the router and within a few minutes the network restores itself. Also checked the router physically and it is all operating fine with a good connection, when it comes back on i log into the router and it has no log of a connection loss or any other errors. Spoken with my isp and they are as useful as always and have said that because the connection to the router is fine and other devices don't have this issue it's a problem with my device, they wouldn't even listen when I said that nothing can log into the router when this happens.
I wouldn't normally turn for help on this sort of issue but I'm really struggling to figure out wtf is wrong unless it is the router itself that is faulty or the firmware is off. Any ideas?
PS was going to hijack another similar thread but it was closed.

Thanks all

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-03-19, 10:36 PM
g0ggles1994's Avatar
g0ggles1994 g0ggles1994 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Look Under Your Bed
Posts: 883
Sounds to me that this is a router problem.
DNS issue wouldn't create any LAN issues -device to router- since your internal network would be using IP addressing directly rather than Domain Names.
If all of your other devices have the same issue, especially if they are connected directly to the router over a wired connection then that would definitely be the router itself. Just try a couple of different cables to make sure that isn't the issue.

Also, which Powerline Adapters are you using? The ones I use had issues with packet loss but I fixed that by constantly pinging my Router. Give that a try as well to see if that changes anything.
__________________
Ryzen 1700X @ 3.6GHz | MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon | Corsair H100i v2 | 16GiB Corsair Vengeance LED Blue
ASUS RoG Strix Vega64 8GiB | 240GB Corsair Neutron GTX | 1TB HGST | Corsair RM850 CableMod | Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-03-19, 10:48 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,458
1 - Open a cmd window and do the following:

nslookup google.com

2. Then do a traceroute:

tracert google.com

3. Post the results here
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-03-19, 07:37 AM
NickOmega's Avatar
NickOmega NickOmega is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cannock, West Mids
Posts: 664
I have exactly the same issue with Sky Fibre and it has only started happening in the last couple of months. I know they pushed a firmware update recently but my issue was also present before.

Model - ER115
Firmware Version - 2.09.2449.R
DSL Firmware Version - A2pv6F039m1.d24m


I too am connected with powerlines (specifically the TP-Link TL-PA4010 Kit).
The quickest/easiest "fix" I've found is to disable my network adaptor in Windows and then re-enable it a couple of seconds later, seems to come right back up every time. I have no explanation for why it's doing it though and am equally frustrated at the inability to change the router DNS.
__________________
My Twitch Channel

Ryzen 5 2600X -- EVGA GTX 1070 SC -- 16GB TeamGroup Dark Pro 3200mhz DDR4
MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon -- Corsair Force MP300 240GB
Seasonic Focus Gold 750 -- Phanteks P350X

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-03-19, 11:36 AM
demonking's Avatar
demonking demonking is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
1 - Open a cmd window and do the following:

nslookup google.com

2. Then do a traceroute:

tracert google.com

3. Post the results here
Cheers dude see below

https://imgur.com/sfW1KJa

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickOmega View Post
I have exactly the same issue with Sky Fibre and it has only started happening in the last couple of months. I know they pushed a firmware update recently but my issue was also present before.

Model - ER115
Firmware Version - 2.09.2449.R
DSL Firmware Version - A2pv6F039m1.d24m


I too am connected with powerlines (specifically the TP-Link TL-PA4010 Kit).
The quickest/easiest "fix" I've found is to disable my network adaptor in Windows and then re-enable it a couple of seconds later, seems to come right back up every time. I have no explanation for why it's doing it though and am equally frustrated at the inability to change the router DNS.
almost identical to you, seems to happen more often when using the sky go app though which is really strange, everytime i steam on there it will cut out at least 3 times, though it does happen every now and then for other apps. one other theory i have is that the router is trash and can't handle the through put ( might be why they only gave us 2 Ethernet ports on these)

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-03-19, 11:49 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,458
Did you do the commands when the internet wasn't working ?

Your using IPV6, disable it on your network card and see if the issue goes away.
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-19, 08:50 PM
demonking's Avatar
demonking demonking is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
Did you do the commands when the internet wasn't working ?

Your using IPV6, disable it on your network card and see if the issue goes away.
It looks as though i did though i thought i was live at the time, Updated:
https://imgur.com/0GZ6YtY

I have disabled IPV6 on both my network card in windows and on LAN on my router but the issue seems to be persisting.....
Next thing to try will be another powerline adapter set i spose that'll have to wait till i get paid. Tried wireless but even though i have a booster less than 2 meters away i get really poor signal and that cuts out though i know thats the signal. Only other things i can try are an extremely long ethernet cable and a clean install. Hoping changing the adapter works as it is definitely a LAN issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.