Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860 > Guides
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #31  
Old 13-10-10, 05:41 PM
AMD_PBz's Avatar
AMD_PBz AMD_PBz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Windsor,Ontario
Posts: 653
Send a message via MSN to AMD_PBz
where is the .exe file located or is it a fresh install for smp client?

__________________
mY Stats



It's better to contribute what you have than not contribute at all!

It's all about team work!

Team Redline 98860 @OC3D [email protected] Check us out!


PBzzz on 360
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 13-10-10, 05:50 PM
AMD_PBz's Avatar
AMD_PBz AMD_PBz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Windsor,Ontario
Posts: 653
Send a message via MSN to AMD_PBz
If I was at home i could copy and past for you but im not and can't remember sorry pal
__________________
mY Stats



It's better to contribute what you have than not contribute at all!

It's all about team work!

Team Redline 98860 @OC3D [email protected] Check us out!


PBzzz on 360
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 13-10-10, 05:51 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
its a fresh install

i have it working now,after i change the directory to users and naming it fah then the exe, to fah6

i have made a shortcut and put the flags in the long one anyway -smp 4 -verbosity 9 -advmenthods

EDIT-hmm even tho i have the flags in the shortcut its not using 100% of the CPU and i am getting low PPD
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	folding.PNG
Views:	132
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	2890  
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 13-10-10, 06:16 PM
alicarve alicarve is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDFTW View Post

its a fresh install

i have it working now,after i change the directory to users and naming it fah then the exe, to fah6

i have made a shortcut and put the flags in the long one anyway -smp 4 -verbosity 9 -advmenthods

EDIT-hmm even tho i have the flags in the shortcut its not using 100% of the CPU and i am getting low PPD
need to config it again and make sure you go into advanced settings and when it says CPU usage requested (5-100)put 100, i don't use advmethods, though my ppd fluctuates loads anything from 8k to 27k haven't seen 27 though since when i first installed it
__________________
CM Cosmos II - 4gb GTX680 - I7 3770k
Corsair H100 - Corsair Dom GTs 2133mhz CL9 - Corsair AX850 - 2TB WD Caviar Black - Corsair Force 120gb
Asus Maximus V Formula - Corsair SP2500

Rig Gallery | My Setup | Other Builds
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 13-10-10, 06:43 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
i just deleted the work and core file ans now its doing as it should
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 13-10-10, 07:47 PM
AMD_PBz's Avatar
AMD_PBz AMD_PBz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Windsor,Ontario
Posts: 653
Send a message via MSN to AMD_PBz
Glad all is well again
__________________
mY Stats



It's better to contribute what you have than not contribute at all!

It's all about team work!

Team Redline 98860 @OC3D [email protected] Check us out!


PBzzz on 360
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 13-10-10, 07:55 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
i no man.

i got 3.6ghz linX stable aswell so i hope she folds
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.