Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 15-10-16, 07:20 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 13,562
Possible to use GPU only ?

I've been playing around with the [email protected] settings and even after removing the CPU from the list of devices [email protected] can use it seems the CPU is still used.

The reason I ask is that I want to leave my HTPC on overnight folding from just the GPU because if it's on the CPU to the fans kick in and at night it can seem very loud.

__________________
=Origin-Steam-Uplay-XBLive - Dicehunter=
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-10-16, 10:05 AM
mihapiha's Avatar
mihapiha mihapiha is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 336
Usually a GPU folding process needs the support of one CPU thread/core depending on the CPU you have. I assume it's the 5930k mentioned in the signature. You can leave the GPU folding, but you have to expect to have one of your 12 threads under load. But I doubt that causes too many issues considering the CPU's power...
__________________
best regards
mihapiha

Rigs:
primary computer: MacBook Pro Retina 15"
gaming computer: Blue Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-10-16, 11:05 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 13,562
Cooleo thank you
__________________
=Origin-Steam-Uplay-XBLive - Dicehunter=
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.