Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-11-07, 09:46 AM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
3DMark06 sub par performance with Q6600/8800GT

Hi guys,

couldn't post this under the benchmarking section, so stuck it in here...

I had been getting some strange performance in F.E.A.R... finally got some sweet FPS until the first cut scene kicking in, and then everything was stuck at 10FPS (FRAPS told me so).

I then run 3DMark06, and got only a measly 9027 points...

My system is:

Abit IP-35 Pro

2 x 1Gb Corsair Dominator RAM

Q6600 @ stock

Gainward 8800GT @ stock

900W Tagan

Vista Home premium

I found someone who had used the same setup, at stock, and got the following results:

3dMark Scores:

10754

Q6600 @ 2.4ghz

8800gt @ 600/1500/1800

-all stock speeds

Thats over 1700 more than mine, and the system is pretty much the same (he also used Vista)

I have disabled EIST and C1E in the bios which Kempez told me to do, which initially got me my decent FPS in F.E.A.R, but 1700 score difference on a practically identical system seems a little off??

What I'm trying to do is find out what is slowing me up / bottlenecking my system. I plan on running SuperPi later to see what I get, and will also try and stress test the CPU and memory with other proggies.

Any suggestions on programs to do this??

What time should I realistically 'expect' to get in SuperPi with the above hardware at stock??

Are there any large CPU intensive services or anything under vista that I should have switched off whilst running 3DMark06 or just in general??

If it helps, I installed Far Cry and patched to 1.3, and get average of 70 - 80 FPS on full settings and 1920 x 1200... is that about right?

Cheers peeps

Alex

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-11-07, 10:09 AM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
did you setup your ram properly?

i've got the same mobo same cpu different ram as you and a gts

(will 3dm06 when i get home for you)

however i had to manuall setup my ram as it defaulted to pretty low.. and only with 1.8v

i had to set it to divide properly in the uguru thingy and set the voltage manually to 2.2v

i can't do alot else as i'm at work but will try more when i get in mate

hope this helps?
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-11-07, 10:42 AM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
SuB, thanks for the reply mate!

To be honest, I've been out of the hardware game for a couple of years... how do I check that?? Sounds like a great place to start, and that would surely bottleneck the system.

I also have setup the uGuru thing... but didn't look in there...

If you could post what I needed the settings to look like that'd be really sweet of ya... and yeah, you've already given me hope lol...

Is 1.8v rubbish then? I guess if you then put them to 2.2v, adding a .4v dif, that must have been quite a lot more performance... will Cpuz show this up ? ?

Cheers bud
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-11-07, 10:55 AM
ken_shiro ken_shiro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 66
You'll have to set it in the bios. Find out what the stock speed, latency timings and voltage are for your ram and set them manually. Your motherboard may be setting them to incorrect settings for your particular memory
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-11-07, 11:16 AM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
Cool, I didn't realise that... thanks ken... and SuB - I will dig them out and try again!

EDIT********************************************** ********

I have just grabbed the tech specs off of scan where I got them from

Test Specs

• Each module pair is tested together at 1066MHz

• Tested and packaged in pairs

• Packaged together immediately following system test

• Tested at latency settings (5-5-5-15-2T) at 2.1V at 1066MHz

• SPD programmed at: JEDEC standard 5-5-5-18 values at 800MHz

Features

• 2048 Megabytes of DDR2 memory

• Two matched CM2X1024-8500C5D modules

• Using DHX technology providing maximum cooling

• Performance can be enhanced if optional Dominator Airflow Fan is used

• Enhanced Performance Profiles allow automatic overclocking to aggressive performance settings

• 100% tested at 1066MHz in high performance DDR2 motherboards

• Lifetime warranty

Do I need to change the settings in the BIOS to these?

(5-5-5-15-2T) at 2.1V at 1066MHz

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-11-07, 11:43 AM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='hawkinsa21'
Do I need to change the settings in the BIOS to these?

(5-5-5-15-2T) at 2.1V at 1066MHz

Cheers!
Correctamundo! Go into the bios and see what it is set at, you will most likely need to change mem timings to manual, then make the changes...

As for 3dm06 runs, it's hard to say against your comparison - maybe he had much faster ram (although 1066 is pretty fast for ddr2). Vista can be a hog, perhaps the other user optimised his OS, closed down all the background programs, maybe even upped his pci-e frequency to 120mhz... Too many variables but you should hit very similar scores.

You using the free demo 3dm06? If your not check you dont have any AA/AF turned on, maybe even check in nvidia manager that AA/AF is forced on.

Besides, you should just OC and get a nice score, we have similar setups and I'm close to 16K!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-11-07, 11:57 AM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
Correctamundo! Go into the bios and see what it is set at, you will most likely need to change mem timings to manual, then make the changes...

As for 3dm06 runs, it's hard to say against your comparison - maybe he had much faster ram (although 1066 is pretty fast for ddr2). Vista can be a hog, perhaps the other user optimised his OS, closed down all the background programs, maybe even upped his pci-e frequency to 120mhz... Too many variables but you should hit very similar scores.

You using the free demo 3dm06? If your not check you dont have any AA/AF turned on, maybe even check in nvidia manager that AA/AF is forced on.

Besides, you should just OC and get a nice score, we have similar setups and I'm close to 16K!
..........you the man! lol

Cheers Mr. Smith - thats exactly what I wanted to hear! I haven't got any extra cooling yet, just stock everything, but will probably go water cooling or get some top end fan's in there in the new year... I've heard that the Q6600 is OC'able even with the stock cooler, so I might look into that for the time being...

I shall tweak and twiddle this evening, and see what goodness I can get from my setup, but you are totally right now that I think about it, there are a lot of things he could have done over my system just in the OS itself, to free up extra mem etc.

Top banana!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-11-07, 12:32 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
for your ram if its spd'd at 1066

go into uguru in the bios and set the thing to manual, set your ram to voltage it says it should be at which is 2.1v

then look for the ram divider function change that till the reading on the right says 1066(or as near to it as you can i think mine comes up as 1088 but thats not much more) i believe its 1:2...

my ram's stock voltage should be 2.2v it's not overclocked yet so setting it up from the default 1.8 made it work at it's stock speed

if you let it set its timings by spd it should be fine as long as you're putting the right voltage (2.1v in your case) through the ram

if you open cpu-z and go to latency tab it'l tell you what the ram can do at different settings just go by that
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-11-07, 12:55 PM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
Thanks again SuB, some great advice there... you've all been great. I will have a go at this when I get home... and I'm looking for a nice air cooler as well at the moment, maybe a ninja scythe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-11-07, 01:16 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
ya welcome mate i only know what i know due to kemp but i thought i'd help a fellow IP35 pro'er out
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.