Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 16-10-15, 11:14 PM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
You only need another PSU around 600w and you'll be over 9000

I have a few other PSUs as well as the 7 AX1200i's.

__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 16-10-15, 11:19 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaapstad View Post
I have a few other PSUs as well as the 7 AX1200i's.
7 ? 1 or 2 not good enough or something

Tell the truth, You're powering your own iron man suit
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17-10-15, 12:30 AM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
7 ? 1 or 2 not good enough or something

Tell the truth, You're powering your own iron man suit


Finally with all this power I will be able to defeat the surface dwellers !!!!
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 17-10-15, 12:31 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
Hahahahahaha brilliant
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 17-10-15, 01:46 AM
Simpsonite Simpsonite is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 35
Thanks grey_beard good to know it's fixable!

And another for you being a credit to corsair

I'll cobble something together out of the box... You know, that box of assorted parts too old to sell, yet too useful to throw away, that all fellow computer nerds have.... that may or may not have 90% of an old AMD Duron rig in it from 1999. pre millennium bug dude!
I'll submit an Rma ticket and give you a shout on here, thanks again!


Edit: it finally makes sense now why kaapstad has all that power sat atop a throne of PSUs plotting against the surface world...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 19-10-15, 06:52 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
No problem at all let me know once you have a ticket #
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 20-10-15, 09:35 PM
Simpsonite Simpsonite is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 35
Will do grey_beard, I've managed to borrow a known, working psu to test things, it seems that either my psu took my motherboard with it when the cable failed, or the motherboard failed and took the psu cable with it. Curses! I'll get the rma sorted on a computer at work and I'll give you a shout as soon as I've got a ticket number. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 21-10-15, 07:06 AM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
Well that's a bummer.. sorry to hear that man. What kind of board is it? because if you know for a fact that the PSU you borrowed is working, then we may be looking at a bad board here.

Let's get you the cable first I guess and go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 21-10-15, 09:05 AM
Simpsonite Simpsonite is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 35
That's OK mate, I've been debating a new rig for a while, this just helped me decide a bit quicker is all it was an Asus p5q deluxe from 2007/8maybe. Yeah it was about time it retired in work today so I'll pinch a computer to get that Rma sorted…

EDIT: Hi Grey_beard, got an RMA ticket number 6689756- Ive put a brief explanation as to my invoice issues in a pdf attachment on the RMA submission form. Can upload it as soon as I can get it off my HDD. Thanks Again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 21-10-15, 06:44 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
Got that approved for you. So just to be clear, you want a full PSU replacement right? not just the 24pin cable. I want to make sure that we are on the same page.

Instruction on the RMA will be sent out shortly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.