Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 19-08-15, 10:27 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPC View Post
my noob brain would say put them closed to the PSU.

Half way along behind the motherboard has been decided

__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19-08-15, 04:00 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
No need to worry - Im the reason for the delay. The reason is the caps. Cablemod will probably have cables out before Corsair. Ive already had two different colours here and had them on the PSU tester.
As the caps are only on the CPU, PCI-E and 24 pin cables do you think they will sell them separately or will I have to buy a whole new pack you think ?

Also do you recommend putting the stock cables PCI-E and CPU cables back on ?
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19-08-15, 04:09 PM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
So is Corsair the first to implement this or has it been done before?
__________________
|i5 4460|8GB RAM|R9 380 4GB|ASUS Z97-I Plus|WD Blue 1TB|Corsair RM650|Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV ITX|


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19-08-15, 04:11 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadShadow View Post
So is Corsair the first to implement this or has it been done before?
Silverstone have also done it on their Strider series of PSU's although I'm not aware of any others.
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19-08-15, 04:51 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Silverstone have also done it on their Strider series of PSU's although I'm not aware of any others.
AFAIK there should be an 'RMi' kit available to add into other Corsair kits that have been bought. Its a bit of a SKU nightmare tbh
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19-08-15, 05:21 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
AFAIK there should be an 'RMi' kit available to add into other Corsair kits that have been bought. Its a bit of a SKU nightmare tbh
I can imagine yeah, It's not that bad though if the price is going to be reasonable.

Personally I'll need to get the 24 pin, 8 pin CPU and 3 x 6+2's, Hoping the price from Cablemod won't be that insane
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20-08-15, 05:20 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
This is lovely and all, but why didn't you just save everyone the trouble, and put the caps on the inside of the PSU before the outgoing connectors to save everyone the headache and messy cables?

I honestly don't see the logic?
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20-08-15, 05:22 PM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
This is lovely and all, but why didn't you just save everyone the trouble, and put the caps on the inside of the PSU before the outgoing connectors to save everyone the headache and messy cables?

I honestly don't see the logic?
mind=blown

But actually, that sounds like a good idea
__________________
|i5 4460|8GB RAM|R9 380 4GB|ASUS Z97-I Plus|WD Blue 1TB|Corsair RM650|Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV ITX|


Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20-08-15, 05:44 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
This is lovely and all, but why didn't you just save everyone the trouble, and put the caps on the inside of the PSU before the outgoing connectors to save everyone the headache and messy cables?

I honestly don't see the logic?
Hopefully Grey_Beard can enlighten us, There must be a logical reason why the caps are on the cables instead of inside the PSU
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20-08-15, 06:07 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
So the ripple suppression still isn't as good as an AX1500i which didn't need them? I don't get it.

JR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.