Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-04-14, 06:31 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,439
Fix For H80i/H100i LED Cold Boot LED Bug

So after updating to the latest Corsair link *2.6.5214* the LED's on my unit would reset to an odd colour, So instead of red it would go a rose coloured pink.

So I decided to experiment a little

So far it seems it's only effecting people who update from 1.05 to 1.07 but units that ship with 1.07 appear to be unaffected.

Now this is a problem related to the firmware version 1.07 which is built into the latest release.

I have tested this on 3 different H100i's and all behave the same when updated from 1.05 to 1.07.

The fix is actually quite simple, Uninstall all link software and download the older *2.4.5110* link version which allows for manual firmware updates.

Once you have it downloaded and installed you want to download firmware version 1.05, Update/rollback the firmware to 1.05 from 1.07 and once done your LED's shouldn't change upon a cold boot anymore.


****Please download in Firefox or Chrome, Internet Explorer for some reason saves it as a .php file instead of a .zip/.rar file****


Corsair Link - 2.4.5110 - http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsair/download-files/drivers/link/Corsair-Link-Installer-RC-v2-4-5110.exe

H80i 1.05 - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...9&d=1361765933

H100i 1.05 - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...0&d=1361765948


Installation -

1. Uninstall Corsair Link.

2. Reboot.

3. Install Corsair Link Version 2.4.5110.

4. Flash your H80i/H100i to 1.05 *sierra2.bootloader has stopped working* will appear once the progress bar gets to 100% but don't worry this is normal.

5. Re-launch Corsair Link and set your desired color i.e Red, Green, Blue etc.....

6. Fully shut down your rig and wait about 60 seconds.

7. Boot up and after about 5 seconds the CPU block LED will change from white to your previously selected colour.

Hope this helps

__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - GTX 1080 Ti FE @ 2000/6000 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-04-14, 06:40 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
My H100i hasn't been plugged into the motherboard directly or into my link commander since I installed it at Christmas. (it has only the 3-pin and SATA connected). Every single day it turns on and it's 75% brightness white just as I set it months ago. Very occasionally it will boot into pulsating red but then goes straight back to white if reset. It's a pretty new one and has always had 1.0.7

JR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-04-14, 06:53 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by JR23 View Post
My H100i hasn't been plugged into the motherboard directly or into my link commander since I installed it at Christmas. (it has only the 3-pin and SATA connected). Every single day it turns on and it's 75% brightness white just as I set it months ago. Very occasionally it will boot into pulsating red but then goes straight back to white if reset. It's a pretty new one and has always had 1.0.7

JR
So far it seems it's only effecting people who update from 1.05 to 1.07 as all the H100i's I've tested so far have started off with 1.05 and then been updated with 1.07 resulting in this cold boot bug.
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - GTX 1080 Ti FE @ 2000/6000 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-04-14, 12:40 AM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
This work around actually works. I have suggested this method to those who have submitted tickets in our support system and most of them came back and said it worked out fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-04-14, 08:33 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_beard View Post
This work around actually works. I have suggested this method to those people who submitted tickets in our support system and most of them came back and said it worked out fine.
Those who already have 1.07 pre-installed on their units don't seem to be affected but those updating from 1.05 to 1.07 are.

Maybe during the update parts of the previous firmware are left behind causing this little bug ?
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - GTX 1080 Ti FE @ 2000/6000 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-04-14, 07:55 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Those who already have 1.07 pre-installed on their units don't seem to be affected but those updating from 1.05 to 1.07 are.

Maybe during the update parts of the previous firmware are left behind causing this little bug ?
This seems to be the trend, but then again, before releasing version 2.6 to the public, we have tested both units that have 1.05 FW and 1.07 FW and none of these issues came up. I have a feeling that it has something to do with that auto FW detect in the SW that is somehow screwing up the back end of the SW during FW transition.. Nothing official at this point, I can only speculate. Regardless, we'll get that sorted out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.