Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-01-14, 10:01 PM
comandos comandos is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
Working but not in the same time

Greetings all
I have a special problem :/ I have:
Motherboard: asus P5n-t deluxe
graphic card:nvidia 9800 gtx+
and every thing was working fine until one day when I turned my computer on for the second time that day, and my motherboard beeped 3 times I found that that meant there is a problem with the graphic card so after following the instructions to clear mosfets and the graphic and the motherboards lanes it still didn't work.
So I already tried:
-removing the motherboard battery for 10 min no effect
-putting the graphic card in a second PCIE lane and my computer keeps looping in reset (I think it's a bios thing but I am not sure about that)
- running a computer without a graphic card (P.S I don't have an on board video )
- powering the graphic card from another PSU
- here the fun part I installed my friends graphic card (a better graphic card then mine) in mine system and we put mine in his and both of the systems run normally ??? so it's neither the mobo or the graphic card any ideas?

I am currently running my system from his graphic card and will try to remove and reinstall the drivers for mine graphic card, hope it works :/

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-01-14, 09:33 PM
comandos comandos is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
Sadly reinstalling the drivers didn't work :/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-01-14, 09:34 PM
barnsley's Avatar
barnsley barnsley is offline
born in a.....
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,216
What ram you got? It could be dead ram :s
__________________
Rig: i7 [email protected]|2x8gb HyperX Fury|Intel z97-AR|Corsair H75| 2x Nvidia 1070 founders edition|Superflower leadex 750W gold|Inwin 904| 970 EVO 500GB m.2|512GB evo 840| Crucial MX 500 500GB|ASUS MG279Q +Acer S240HL| Windows 10 pro, 8.1 pro| Kubuntu LTS
Audio: Silverstone EB01-E+EB03+DT 770 Pro 250Ω+Samson SAGOMIC
Ducky Legend (cherry red)+Zowie AM-FG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-01-14, 09:40 PM
comandos comandos is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
They are SuperTallent's ram 4Gb, any suggestions on how to test them ?
****edit***
super talent t800ux2gc5 <-full name
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-01-14, 09:43 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,615
Is your BIOS up to date?
Could you try rolling back to a previous BIOS version?....
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-01-14, 09:47 PM
comandos comandos is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
@Wraithguard:I didn't upgrade or made any changes to it (except clearing mosfets and removing the battery), it was working fine before with my Nvida Gpu and then all of a sudden motherboard started beeping there was a problem with the graphic card
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-01-14, 09:54 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by comandos View Post
@Wraithguard:I didn't upgrade or made any changes to it (except clearing mosfets and removing the battery), it was working fine before with my Nvida Gpu and then all of a sudden motherboard started beeping there was a problem with the graphic card
I see How old is your BIOS battery?

I cleaned my old rig once and the card wouldn't work after cleaning, because while cleaning I'd pushed dust into the PCI slot.. I have also inadvertantly killed a old AGP card by laying it on the carpet but that was some years ago.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-01-14, 09:58 PM
comandos comandos is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
@Wraithguard:Brand new put a new one just to be on a safe side, auch :/
I vacuumed mine rail no effect
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-01-14, 10:16 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by comandos View Post
I vacuumed mine rail no effect
Vacuum like with a domestic vacuum cleaner?
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-01-14, 10:17 PM
comandos comandos is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
@Wraithguard:yes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.