Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Screens and Displays
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-01-13, 11:52 AM
Slimbone Slimbone is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK, Newport
Posts: 23
PC Issue i cant seem to get around

Hey all, ive not long built a new pc and im getting this issue when turning it on. The thing is, it was doing the same with my old pc.

When i turn on my pc, all lights come on and fans spin, my keyboard lights dont come on and my samsung tv displays no signal. After a few presses of restart button or power of and on button, it then works, i know when its going to work because my keyboard lights come on and the tv searches for signal.

This happened to my old one and this new build. My old pc was VGA to VGA and this new one is HDMI to HDMI.

I was thinking its the TV but how can it stop PC stuff coming on and booting normal, some people have said samsung has a display issue with pc's where it says no signal sometimes. But would that affect starting a pc's hardware?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-13, 12:21 PM
Spiderz's Avatar
Spiderz Spiderz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 504
Had a similar issue this time last year, had to mess about changing my DVI connectors and clearing the BIOS memory a few times to deal with it.

Was also with a Samsung display, currently still using it as well and none the wiser what was actually wrong. Odds are the display is the issue though if it is the same problem happening with new hardware. Best bet is to try it out on a new display before anything else.
__________________
Current Rig:
NZXT H440 White, Corsair RM550x , AMD Ryzen 5 1600 w/ Cryorig H5 Universal, MSI GTX 1660 ARMOUR OC, 1TB HDD, MSI x370 Carbon Gaming Pro motherboard, 16GB RAM, Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-13, 12:38 PM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,520
Thread moved to a more appropriate sub-forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-13, 12:47 PM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
this normally happens when budget cables are bought. they sometimes do not carry enough signal to the output display
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-13, 12:55 PM
TechHead TechHead is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19
I had a similar issue at first power on, Bios update fixed the problem, if indeed that
was the issue, I could not explain why that worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-13, 03:59 PM
Slimbone Slimbone is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK, Newport
Posts: 23
I will try and get a new HDMI cable thats more expensive, plus will update bios just in case.

Just seems strange how some hardware dont fully start on both pc's with this TV.

Will ask to lend a friends screen to have a look. Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.