Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-05-18, 06:58 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,646
The Crew 2's PC system requirements are here - A framerate cap?

The Crew 2's PC system requirements are here. This includes supported wheels, joysticks and more.



Read more about The Crew 2's PC system requirements.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-05-18, 08:15 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,337
The first had a frame cap AFAIK which baffled me.
__________________
Steam: Dicehunter
Origin: Dicehunter
Uplay: Dicehunter
Battle.Net: Dicehunter#2746
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-05-18, 08:25 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,094
At least the requirements seem pretty average so it shouldn't be hard to hit the cap.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-05-18, 08:28 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
The first had a frame cap AFAIK which baffled me.
We probably have consoles to thank for that. But anno 2018 it's absurd.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-05-18, 08:45 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
The first had a frame cap AFAIK which baffled me.
Yeah, the original had a framerate cap as well, so this isn't unexpected.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-05-18, 09:13 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
Yeah, the original had a framerate cap as well, so this isn't unexpected.
Still, caps are outdated. Maybe we can remove it ourselves?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.