Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat > Serious Discussion
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 16-01-19, 07:40 AM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,518
Looks like a problem with the server, same error on my side too.

You can run a server locally by running another instance of iperf3 on another pc using this command : iperf3 -s

Just make sure to allow it in the firewall on port 5201 usually

__________________
Intel Core i9 7980xe @ 4.5GHz @1.18v - MSI MEG X299 - NoName 2666mhz @ CL19 3200mhz - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x2 - Aorous Extreme RTX 2080 Ti - 2 x 360 Rad + D5 Pump - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 16-01-19, 09:34 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,262
Go to Windows services, find Cryptographic Service, stop it and then open and load a page in Chrome, has it improved? NB: Cryptographic Service will restart itself at some point.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 16-01-19, 09:44 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
You need to open a cmd window in the folder where you unzipped iperf3

easy way to do that is open the folder where it is unzipped and in the explorer address bar type cmd, a cmd window will open and you can copy in the command I mentioned previously.
I think thats going much deeper than it needs to be. For his issues, speedtest.net is actually adequate enough.

But my question, is if the wireless dongle, wireless network card or whatever is being used, is capable of the 100Gb/s throughput?

My current wifi card running on my laptop is only capable of 60 where as my network is 500.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 22-01-19, 06:54 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,238
Ok so I got iperf3 to run this is the result


__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 3700X=MSI MPG X570 Gaming Pro Carbon WiFi=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro Plus=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI Optix MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 22-01-19, 07:55 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,262
Did you try my suggestion above?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 22-01-19, 10:05 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPS View Post
Did you try my suggestion above?
Sorry Mate I missed your post and no I haven't tried it yet but one thing I did do and it seems to have improved things a little is when using Firefox I changed,
Use system proxy settings to Auto detect proxy settings and for the most part the delays are lessened.

Will doing what you suggest work for Firefox too?
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 3700X=MSI MPG X570 Gaming Pro Carbon WiFi=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro Plus=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI Optix MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 22-01-19, 10:09 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excalabur50 View Post
Sorry Mate I missed your post and no I haven't tried it yet but one thing I did do and it seems to have improved things a little is when using Firefox I changed,
Use system proxy settings to Auto detect proxy settings and for the most part the delays are lessened.

Will doing what you suggest work for Firefox too?
It's a windows thing. You've tried other browsers right? Firefox produces far too many bugs to rely on IMO, which is sad. I had to go back to Chrome.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 22-01-19, 11:33 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPS View Post
It's a windows thing. You've tried other browsers right? Firefox produces far too many bugs to rely on IMO, which is sad. I had to go back to Chrome.
Yes I tried going back to chrome myself but it was interfering with a program that I have to run called Fleetmatics which it never used to do before but started not loading it properly so I've had to stick with firefox but luckily since I made those changes that I talked about earlier things have been much better and my ISP is still liaising with NBN Co to see if the new code that they implemented to get my net running correctly might be adversely affecting it
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 3700X=MSI MPG X570 Gaming Pro Carbon WiFi=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro Plus=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI Optix MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.