Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-11-13, 09:55 AM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
COD Ghosts requires 6 GB RAM.

So have you guys heard that COD Ghosts will not run unless you have 6 GB of ram? They are going to lose many customers with lower spec systems. Fortunately, there are hacks out there to get past this, and the game will still run fine!
How do you guys feel about this?
Read the full article at: http://www.cinemablend.com/games/Cal...tch-60336.html

  #2  
Old 10-11-13, 10:04 AM
SeekaX SeekaX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,757
No need for a second thread.
  #3  
Old 10-11-13, 10:05 AM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
My point it that Cod will not even run without the 6gb of ram.
  #4  
Old 10-11-13, 10:08 AM
SeekaX SeekaX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
[waffle]
The PC version of Call of Duty: Ghosts is set to be one of the best Call of Duty experiences ever. To make sure that your PC is ready to go on November 5, here are the minimum system requirements:
[/waffle]

Minimum System Requirements:

OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Windows 8 64-Bit
CPU: Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8200 2.66 GHZ / AMD Phenom™ X3 8750 2.4 GHZ or better
Memory: 6 GB RAM
Hard Disk Space: 40 GB
Video: NVIDIA® GeForce® GTS 450 / ATI® Radeon™ HD 5870 or better
Sound: DirectX compatible sound card
DirectX®: DirectX® 11
Internet: Broadband Internet connection for Steam and Online Multiplayer.

SRC

So 64Bit ONLY and 6GB Ram minimum...(which will be why it's 64bit only) very interesting..
that's what that thread is about
  #5  
Old 10-11-13, 10:17 AM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
There are always minimum specs on all games, but COD is different. For example if BF4 has a minimum of 4 GB Ram, it will still run with 3 GB. Cod will not even run at 5, because the game wont launch! Anyway, if this thread gets taken down, that's fine. Just trying to inform people who aren't sure.
  #6  
Old 10-11-13, 10:50 AM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
Still no need for a second thread...

Post your information in the existing one.

http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=57725
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Closed Thread

Tags
call of duty, gaming, ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.